KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

inversion fresca

English translation: Fresh investment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:inversion fresca
English translation:Fresh investment
Entered by: Manuel Plaza

14:06 Nov 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: inversion fresca
texto:
estamos en un escenario de largo plazo con dificultades en la inversion fresca en grandes centrales de generacion....

me pregunto si fresca quiere decir nueva o tiene algun significado tecnico.
gracias por la ayuda
carosisi
Fresh investment
Explanation:
Se refiere a inversión nueva

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 14:15:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Companies Look for Fresh Investment Dollars - April, 2003 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Because venture capital has diminished in the past year, many companies are looking
for fresh investment dollars that aren\'t tied to the performance of the ...
www.photonics.com/spectra/business/ XQ/ASP/businessid.852/QX/read.htm

[PDF] GOOD NEWS FOR FIFE AS BRAND-REX BRINGS FRESH INVESTMENT WITH ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... 2500 Fax: +44 (0) 20 7932 2519 Email: nicholas.parker@catalystpr.com Web: www.catalystpr.com
GOOD NEWS FOR FIFE AS BRAND-REX BRINGS FRESH INVESTMENT WITH WORLD ...
www.brand-rex.co.uk/pdf/pr06.pdf
Selected response from:

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Fresh investmentManuel Plaza
5new spendingJane Lamb-Ruiz
4new investmentDorene Cornwell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
new spending


Explanation:
inversion here is spending or expenditure

nueva no es tecnico aqui...quiere decir mas dinero

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 14:39:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant: NEW CAPITAL SPENDING
\'\'
... accounted for $5.74 billion in planned spending. ... and equipment for new and expanding ... Laboratories
Distribution Facilities Power Generation Facilities Water & ...
www.industrialreports.com/newsletter.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Global Insight // Perspective
... the collapse of the exuberant investment boom in new generation capacity that ... believes
that the next big capital spending programs in the power sector will ...
www.globalinsight.com/Perspective/ PerspectiveDetail545.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

EANY - Take Action - Clean Energy Pledge



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 14:41:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: new capital spending or new expenditure


It depends on whose\'s doing it....If the initiative is COMPLETELY NEW, new companies are going after it, it can be INVESTMENT...

IF it means old companies spending new money....or the government it\'s capital spending.....

BUt I think in your context they mean more spending than investment

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Fresh investment


Explanation:
Se refiere a inversión nueva

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 14:15:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Companies Look for Fresh Investment Dollars - April, 2003 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Because venture capital has diminished in the past year, many companies are looking
for fresh investment dollars that aren\'t tied to the performance of the ...
www.photonics.com/spectra/business/ XQ/ASP/businessid.852/QX/read.htm

[PDF] GOOD NEWS FOR FIFE AS BRAND-REX BRINGS FRESH INVESTMENT WITH ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... 2500 Fax: +44 (0) 20 7932 2519 Email: nicholas.parker@catalystpr.com Web: www.catalystpr.com
GOOD NEWS FOR FIFE AS BRAND-REX BRINGS FRESH INVESTMENT WITH WORLD ...
www.brand-rex.co.uk/pdf/pr06.pdf

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 347
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Fresh or new investments.
33 mins

agree  Nikki Graham
3 hrs

agree  Alicia Jordá
5 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
new investment


Explanation:
new investment

Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 48