KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

impuesto de industria y comercio

English translation: tax on industries and business(es) of every kind


14:08 Nov 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: impuesto de industria y comercio
es el impuesto que el gobierno impone a las industrias y negocios de todo tipo.
gracias de antemano por la ayuda
carosisi
English translation:tax on industries and business(es) of every kind
Explanation:
cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 14:22:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

is the government\'s tax on industries and businesses of every kind


it does not say income
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
that confirms my answer, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1industry and business tax
Nikki Graham
5Tax on income from industry and commerceManuel Plaza
5tax on industries and business(es) of every kindJane Lamb-Ruiz
3business taxMaria-Jose Pastor


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tax on industries and business(es) of every kind


Explanation:
cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 14:22:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

is the government\'s tax on industries and businesses of every kind


it does not say income

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
that confirms my answer, thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
5 hrs

disagree  Satto (Roberto): of every kind? Thats illogical!
1981 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tax on income from industry and commerce


Explanation:
Inland Revenue: DT19941: Particular agreements: Uruguay: ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Admissible for unilateral relief Tax on income from industry and commerce (impuesto
a las rentas de la industria y comercio)(from 1983 only where the tax is ...
www.inlandrevenue.gov.uk/manuals/dtrmanual/ dtr19550/24_0144_dt19941.htm

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 347

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
business tax


Explanation:
another option



Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
industry and business tax


Explanation:
It's not very common, but that's what it says.

See examples:
Oklahoma has stabilized its business and industry tax system to a greater degree than many older states;
http://www.lsb.state.ok.us/senate/press_releases/press_relea...

For Colombia:
a) Explain briefly the taxes that foreign investments are subject to.

Foreign investment is affected by five taxes: income tax and supplementary taxes, sales tax - VAT, stamp tax, industry and business tax, and land tax.




    Reference: http://alca-ftaa.iadb.org/eng/invest/COL~1.HTM
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22business+and+industry+tax%...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Satto (Roberto): thats it!
1980 days
  -> Thank you. Glad it helped!