KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

concepto

English translation: item


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:concepto
English translation:item
Entered by: SpanTran

16:28 Nov 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: concepto
En la casilla "concepto" debe informar el motivo por el cuál usted realiza la transferencia.

I have been translating "concepto" as item, but suddendly am feeling very confused... is item the correct translation or not? Many thanks! Hanna
SpanTran
item
Explanation:
When you do the accounting, you put, for example: "item: invoice 3/250 for translation".

Perhaps it's "motivo" that's confusing you: In the "item" box, you should put the reason for the transference.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
In the end the company I am working for confirmed they do want "item" as the translation.. I still find it very confusing, especially since, as Nicky mentioned, they seem to use "details" on UK forms, not "Item". But I suppose it is logical: the item the transfer refers to (e.g. an invoice). Oh, and it is "item code" as well. Many thanks to all of you for your help and contributions! Have a good day, hanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Matter / SubjectManuel Plaza
5 +1item
Parrot
4 +1details (of payment)
Nikki Graham
4 +1reasonPaul Stevens
4on account of
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4cause
Aye
3ConceptBelmis
3ConceptBelmis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Matter / Subject


Explanation:
Subject/ matter of the transaction

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
1 hr

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cause


Explanation:
how about that?

Aye
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on account of


Explanation:
and then "on account code"

on account of = por concepto de

HTH,
mew

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3879

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reason


Explanation:
is what I would use in this particular instance.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-11-05 16:41:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"código concepto\" could possibly be translated as reason code (?).

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MLG
1 min
  -> Thank you

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
item


Explanation:
When you do the accounting, you put, for example: "item: invoice 3/250 for translation".

Perhaps it's "motivo" that's confusing you: In the "item" box, you should put the reason for the transference.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
In the end the company I am working for confirmed they do want "item" as the translation.. I still find it very confusing, especially since, as Nicky mentioned, they seem to use "details" on UK forms, not "Item". But I suppose it is logical: the item the transfer refers to (e.g. an invoice). Oh, and it is "item code" as well. Many thanks to all of you for your help and contributions! Have a good day, hanna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fanny_C
25 mins

1 day17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Concept


Explanation:
What about this?.
Una de las acepciones de concepto segun el diccionario de la RAE es: Cada una de las partes de una cuenta. Ejemplo: En concepto de, en calidad de.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 16:50:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In concept of

Belmis
Cuba
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 22

1 day17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Concept


Explanation:
What about this?.
Una de las acepciones de concepto segun el diccionario de la RAE es: Cada una de las partes de una cuenta. Ejemplo: En concepto de, en calidad de.


Belmis
Cuba
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 22

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
details (of payment)


Explanation:
I have often wondered about this concepto thing. I recently transferred money from my account in Barcelona to here in the UK. I usually put in the concepto part "transferencia a cuenta en Inglaterra" or something similar. When I got the info from my bank here telling me about the transfer, the concepto part in English says: details of payment.

HTH Although it doesn't really solve the código concepto question, does it? (code details?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs 43 mins (2003-11-07 11:12:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I think that there\'s probably a different translation for a slightly different context, e.g. for: concepto de transferencia, transfer details sounds more natural than transfer item, although item code sounds far more likely than using details with code.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Haskell: This word "concepto" is one of the most evasive and infuriating words there are in Spanish. I get angry because I feel like they're being deliberately obscure and hiding their meaning from me! Which is not too logical, I admit. It feels like conspiracy!
1164 days