KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

comercializadores

English translation: marketers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:comercializadores
English translation:marketers
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

03:22 Nov 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: comercializadores
texto:

comercializadores de energia del mercado mayorista
carosisi
marketers
Explanation:
comercializar = to market

Random House

—marÆket·er, n.
—Syn.19. vend, merchandise, peddle.

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5energy wholesaler
Carolina Garrido
5marketers
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4 +1distributorsJH Trads
4marketers
Michael Powers (PhD)
2 +1wholesalersM- B-


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marketers


Explanation:
comercializar = to market

Random House

—marÆket·er, n.
—Syn.19. vend, merchandise, peddle.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658
Grading comment
thanks a lot.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wholesalers


Explanation:
Wholesale means "venta por mayor." I am not sure, however, if it can be used in the context of energy.

M- B-
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Garrido: energy wholesalers
5 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distributors


Explanation:
/ dealers

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M- B-: yes, I like that much better than wholesalers in this context.
0 min

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
marketers


Explanation:
Wholesale power marketers.

US Senator Dick Durbin - Press Release - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... DURBIN TESTIFIES ON MIDWEST ELECTRICITY. PRICE HIKES; TELLS SENATE PANEL STANDARDS FOR. WHOLESALE POWER MARKETERS ARE NEEDED. Washington ...
www.senate.gov/~durbin/PressReleases/980924.htm - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

TIBCO News Release - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... TIBCO ActiveEnterprise Provides End-to-End Integration Platform For One of the Largest Wholesale Power Marketers in North America. ...
www.tibco.com/about/press/releases/press490.jsp - 41k - 4 Nov 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

Reliant Energy Files Complaint Against Florida Power and Light's ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... for Affordable Competitive Energy (PACE), an energy trade association representing competitive power generators, wholesale power marketers and other energy ...
www.keepupthepace.org/news/pressreleases/ press_release030402.htm - 23k - En caché


María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3879

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
energy wholesaler


Explanation:
I am only proposing this answer to add some references, but the word has already been proposed by Meg.


Germany Solar Energy Wholesalers , Distributors - Manufacturers
Solar Energy Portal to Solar Electric Companies and Information in Germany ... German Solar Energy Organizations Solarbuzz Home click here to add your company below Sales Companies by Post Code* Area ...
www.solarbuzz.com/CompanyListings/Germany5.htm

Forbes.com
... companies; food processors and food distributors; auditing and consulting firms, and energy wholesalers and retailers. In aggregate, these giant corporations employ three million people and ...
www.forbes.com/private500 • Refreshed in past 48 hours • Related Pages
More pages from www.forbes.com

Forbes.com
... companies; food processors and food distributors; auditing and consulting firms, and energy wholesalers and retailers. In aggregate, these giant corporations employ three million people and ...
www.forbes.com/private500 • Related Pages
Calif. looks to be major electricity broker
Calif. looks to be major electricity broker Rich Pedroncelli, AP A computer operator monitors a ... Like the utilities, Davis has blamed energy wholesalers for exacerbating the crisis by using the ...
www.usatoday.com/news/ndssun05.htm • Related Pages
More pages from www.usatoday.com

California seeks power deal
California seeks power deal Michael Caulfield, AP A Southern California Edison transmission ... owned utilities have pointed fingers at energy wholesalers, saying they have exacerbated the crisis ...
www.usatoday.com/news/ndssat01.htm • Related Pages
Utilities Press Release
... of meetings with Enron, has created an energy policy aimed at boosting profits for energy wholesalers like Enron at the expense of consumers, has refused to help remedy a crisis manufactured by ...
www.acorn.org/acorn10/utilities/releases/enron.htm

Thirst for energy taps Great Lakes - 11/18/01
... and often refined near the wellhead before being piped away to utilities and energy wholesalers. Even entrenched opponents of drilling now agree that chances of oil leaking from lake floors, up ...
www.detnews.com/2001/metro/0111/19/b01-346460.htm

TownHall.com: Conservative Columnists: Larry Elder
... Bill Lockyer. Lockyer launched a withering attack on "economic buccaneers" -- also known as energy wholesalers. Enron Corporation, a Texas-based energy wholesaler, operates some power plants in ...
www.townhall.com/columnists/larryelder/le20010603.shtml • Related Pages
More pages from www.townhall.com

Energized Solutions, Energy Services
Energized Solutions (ES) provides value-added energy, human resources and technology consulting ... State Government & Regulatory Agencies Energy Wholesalers Energy Retailers Energy Service Companies ...
www.energizedsolutions.com/ENERGYSERVICES.HTM



Carolina Garrido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 68