KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

sistema de contratacion de compras

English translation: procurement contracting system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sistema de contratación de compras
English translation:procurement contracting system
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

03:25 Nov 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: sistema de contratacion de compras
texto:

la compania debe reestructurar su sistema de contratacion de compras de insumos....
carosisi
procurement contracting systems
Explanation:
[PDF] BLUE MOUNTAIN’S INTEGRATED RESOURCE CONTRACT DESCRIPTION, NEED ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Less expensive system to notify public of contract opportunities than used in the procurement contracting system Restoration Accomplishments >Limited to acres ...
www.fs.fed.us/bluemountains/docs/ irc/IntegratedContract.pdf - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-11-06 03:34:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Two more examples, just in case...

PDF] LANDPOWER ESSAY SERIES
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... With the growth in expertise in the Army’s logistical bureaus in the nineteenth century, the worst abuses of the procurement contracting system were overcome ...
www.ausa.org/PDFdocs/lpe99-6.pdf - Páginas similares

[DOC] CANADIAN FORCES COLLEGE / COLLEGE DES FORCES CANADIENNES
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
... nature of the programme bypasses many of the inherent and time consuming obstacles thrown up by the current procurement contracting system and thus facilitates ...
www.cfcsc.dnd.ca/papers/csc28/gravel.doc - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
gracias mil.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3procurement systemM- B-
5 +1procurement contracting systems
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3Contract or Purchase order systemxxxKitti Moonli


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
procurement system


Explanation:
This is the U.S. term for this idea.

M- B-
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC
4 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham
9 hrs

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 day23 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
procurement contracting systems


Explanation:
[PDF] BLUE MOUNTAIN’S INTEGRATED RESOURCE CONTRACT DESCRIPTION, NEED ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Less expensive system to notify public of contract opportunities than used in the procurement contracting system Restoration Accomplishments >Limited to acres ...
www.fs.fed.us/bluemountains/docs/ irc/IntegratedContract.pdf - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-11-06 03:34:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Two more examples, just in case...

PDF] LANDPOWER ESSAY SERIES
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... With the growth in expertise in the Army’s logistical bureaus in the nineteenth century, the worst abuses of the procurement contracting system were overcome ...
www.ausa.org/PDFdocs/lpe99-6.pdf - Páginas similares

[DOC] CANADIAN FORCES COLLEGE / COLLEGE DES FORCES CANADIENNES
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
... nature of the programme bypasses many of the inherent and time consuming obstacles thrown up by the current procurement contracting system and thus facilitates ...
www.cfcsc.dnd.ca/papers/csc28/gravel.doc - Páginas similares



María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3879
Grading comment
gracias mil.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Esther

neutral  Nikki Graham: totally unnecessary and quite likely wrong to add contracting. P.S. everyone the above are 3 examples of only 9
9 hrs
  -> Yes, Nikki, but these examples are from U.S. and Canada Government pages

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Contract or Purchase order system


Explanation:
Contract/Purchase Order Systems Policy - 2.2.P
... The Contract System is normally used for procurements that cannot be placed under
the Purchase Order System, with the exception of Consultant Agreements (see ...
www.sandia.gov/policy/22p.pdf


    Reference: http://www.sandia.gov/policy/22p.pdf
xxxKitti Moonli
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16