KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

haciendes de trabajo

English translation: accidents at work / occupational accidents


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:accidenteds de trabajo
English translation:accidents at work / occupational accidents
Entered by: Nikki Graham

11:32 Nov 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: haciendes de trabajo
This is in a power of attorney. I imagine this refers to risks incurred by the labor force, but have never met the terms haciendes before. Although maybe its a typo?

Contratar seguros contra riesgos de transporte, incendio y haciendes de trabajo y cuales quiera otros del tráfico, suscribiendo las pólizas y documentos correspondientes, cobrando en su caso las indemnizaciones, transigir derechos y acciones
Linebyline
United Kingdom
accidents at work / occupational accidents
Explanation:
I really don’t think it’s hacienda, as in some kind of estate. I think they mean accidents. Of course, it’s a huge typing error, but they do happen sometimes. Anyway, if in doubt, ask the client.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4doing(s) of workxxxKirstyMacC
4accidents at work / occupational accidents
Nikki Graham
4work on the landholdings
Michael Powers (PhD)
3on-the-job accidentsmbc


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
work on the landholdings


Explanation:
I believe it is a typo and it should be "haciendas de trabajo"

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-11-06 11:45:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

McGraw-Hill\'s Spanish and English Legal Dictionary.

Henry Saint Dahl (2004)

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12654

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accidents at work / occupational accidents


Explanation:
I really don’t think it’s hacienda, as in some kind of estate. I think they mean accidents. Of course, it’s a huge typing error, but they do happen sometimes. Anyway, if in doubt, ask the client.


Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Thanks very much,

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doing(s) of work


Explanation:
haciende does seem to be the right spelling> ref. haciendo and hacendar (settle down on land) in Simon & Schuster's Internat SPA>ENG dict. What part of speech - gerundive nouns? - it is I'm not quite sure, though the endings -eries and -aries ring a bell.

The word also comes up biblically - padres, hijos y haciendes who could be legit. or illegit. 'ascendants' or 'for(e)bears' .


    Reference: http://www.eft.com.ar/doctrina/aportes/aportes_deuda_externa...
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1193

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on-the-job accidents


Explanation:
Here are some examples:
Work related accidents and on the job accidents. Contact the law ...
... Work-Related Accidents. ... If you have been hurt on the job, how you handle the incident
could make the difference in whether you receive Workers' Compensation ...
www.edgarsnyder.com/injured/work/ - 12k - 4 Nov 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Work related accidents and on the job accidents. Contact the law ...
... Search. Work-Related Accidents. Edgar's Tips. If you are injured on the job
in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, these are some of our recommendations: ...
www.edgarsnyder.com/injured/work/tips.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.edgarsnyder.com ]

[PDF] On-the-job accidents resulting in days off Emissions to water ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Selected key data 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 On-the-job accidents resulting in days off Per million
hours worked (as of May 2001) ’95 ’96 ’97 ’98 ’99 ’00 1996 ...
www.basf.de/basf/img/umwelt/ub00/ pdf_gruppe_e/keydata_rc.pdf - Similar pages

Employee injury losses resulting from on-the-job accidents ...
Employee injury losses resulting from on-the-job accidents represent a significant
risk exposure to employers as well as physical discomfort and loss to an ...

maybe here you could say job site also

good luck

mbc
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48