KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

polos de desarrollo economico

English translation: economic development centers/areas


14:41 Nov 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: polos de desarrollo economico
texto:
la generacion de nuevos polos de desarrollo economico con proyeccion regional....
carosisi
English translation:economic development centers/areas
Explanation:
Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 14:45:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Economic Development Centers - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Economic Development Centers and Sub-Regions in Region 10 (Excerpted from the Region
10 Overall Economic Development Program (OEDP) Master Document, revised ...
www.montrose.org/region10/e_d_.htm - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
gracias mil!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4economic development centers/areas
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5Economic Development Target Areas
MLG
5economic development axesJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
economic development centers/areas


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 14:45:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Economic Development Centers - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Economic Development Centers and Sub-Regions in Region 10 (Excerpted from the Region
10 Overall Economic Development Program (OEDP) Master Document, revised ...
www.montrose.org/region10/e_d_.htm - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739
Grading comment
gracias mil!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
1 min

agree  Cristian Garcia
47 mins

agree  Belmis: Polo: Centro de atencion o interes
1 hr

agree  Deborah Ramirez
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
economic development axes


Explanation:
I would say HERE because of the regional bit.....I know that axis is usually eje but I think it could work here anyway

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 19:16:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but better is:

ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT HUBS FOR THE REGION

that is the simplest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 19:17:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The Community Access Program: using technology to turn rural libraries into
economic development hubs\" Fred McGuinness, Writer, Brandon, Manitoba. ...
www.yarranet.net.au/aceweb/mailarch/00000137.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Libraries as Leaders in Community Economic Development Conference
... Regional Library, Estevan, Saskatchewan \"The Community Access Program: using technology
to turn rural libraries into economic development hubs\" Fred McGuinness ...
ces.iisc.ernet.in/hpg/envis/doc98html/infolib516.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Site Selection
... To help your business set up quickly, the canton offers a land selection program
centered on economic development hubs that accelerate the process of ...
www.invest-switzerland-vaud.ch/en/0101.asp - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

PUBLICATIONS
... [#34/6/1] Cooke P, Wilson R and Davies C - Economic Development Hubs or a Spoke
in the Wheel: The Emergence of Collaborative Practice in the South East of ...
www.cf.ac.uk/cass/publications/cr1999.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Economic Development Target Areas


Explanation:
another way of saying this might be; Targeted Areas of/for Econimic Development.

MLG
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 137