KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

arbitrar monedas

English translation: convert


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:arbitrar monedas
English translation:convert
Entered by: Deborah Ramirez

15:28 Nov 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: arbitrar monedas
"sírvanse arbitrar la moneda X contra la moneda Y".

Marina Orellana has "arbitrado" (Uruguay) as meaning "converted". This is a document from Argentina. HELP!
Elsa Chu
convert
Explanation:
"Arbitraje de Monedas
En caso de que la compra y/o venta de moneda se realice con otras monedas, denominadas monedas duras (G7) o exóticas (cualquier otra moneda), y ésta sea pagadera en dólares, la transacción se denomina arbitraje de monedas."

Selected response from:

Deborah Ramirez
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5convertDeborah Ramirez
3determine/deliberate
Parrot


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
determine/deliberate


Explanation:
Just pointing out another use I found for Argentina. Here's an example:
"Existe total libertad en el mercado de cambios para comprar y vender cualquier moneda y arbitrar en dos cualesquiera de ellas por operaciones al contado y a término."

This is quite indepedent of Cabanellas' definition for "arbitrar fondos" = raise money.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2003-11-06 16:19:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I\'d put \"determine the value of\"

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
convert


Explanation:
"Arbitraje de Monedas
En caso de que la compra y/o venta de moneda se realice con otras monedas, denominadas monedas duras (G7) o exóticas (cualquier otra moneda), y ésta sea pagadera en dólares, la transacción se denomina arbitraje de monedas."




    Reference: http://www.bankboston.com.pe/bc-tesorianotas.htm
Deborah Ramirez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 38