KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

subsidiariamente

English translation: alternatively


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:subsidiariamente
English translation:alternatively
Entered by: Atacama

01:47 Nov 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: subsidiariamente
en el evento que sea demandada solidaria o subsidiariamente en juicio laboral, el Contratista se obliga a reembolsarle todos los gastos
Atacama
Australia
alternatively
Explanation:
That's it
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks, that fits nicely.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4alternatively
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5 +2collaterally
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
alternatively


Explanation:
That's it

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3879
Grading comment
Thanks, that fits nicely.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
0 min
  -> Gracias, Erich

agree  MLG
1 hr
  -> Gracias, MLG

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: also: 'in the alternative' in the actual pleadings
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Counsel

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
2 days20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gordana

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
collaterally


Explanation:
more formal and legal term

Dicc. de términos jurídicos Alcaráz-Hugues

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicholas Pizzigati
1 day13 hrs
  -> thank you Nicholas!

agree  Stuart Allsop
1465 days