KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

cancelas proveedores y acreedores

English translation: cancel pending payments to company suppliers and creditors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cancelar proveedores y acreedores
English translation:cancel pending payments to company suppliers and creditors
Entered by: karin förster handley

13:13 Nov 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: cancelas proveedores y acreedores
Realizar todas las ordenes de pago para cancelas proveedores y acreedores de la empresa.

in work certificate / Colombian spanish
berne
cancel pending payments to company suppliers and creditors
Explanation:
creo que es 'cancelar', y por error de tipeo dice 'cancelas'
Selected response from:

karin förster handley
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to pay suppliers and creditorsrhandler
4 +1cancel pending payments to company suppliers and creditors
karin förster handley


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cancel pending payments to company suppliers and creditors


Explanation:
creo que es 'cancelar', y por error de tipeo dice 'cancelas'

karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
14 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to pay suppliers and creditors


Explanation:
"cancelar" in Spanish has the meaning of "to pay". Therefore, the sentence will be:
"Perform all payment orders to pay the company's suppliers and creditors."

Some examples and references for "payment orders":

payment orders
The Sodexho Pass know-how: from consulting services for the optimization of the wages
policy and the emission of payment orders to refund service, Sodexho Pass ...
www.sodexhopass.com/missions_ambitions_uk.asp

Payment / Orders
www.dbla.com/_meta/internetbanking/ 05_faq/05_payments.html

[PDF] Regulations - DECISION on Payment Orders
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... 117/2001) the Governor of the Croatian National Bank hereby enacts the following DECISION on Payment Orders I. INTRODUCTION Article 1 This Decision shall ...
www.hnb.hr/propisi/platni-promet/eng-odluke/ e-odluka-o-nalozima-za-placanje.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 14:00:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the definitions of the Dictionary of the Real Academia Española (#2 applies):

cancelar.
(Del lat. cancellāre).
1. tr. Anular, hacer ineficaz un instrumento público, una inscripción en registro, una nota o una obligación que tenía autoridad o fuerza.
2. tr. Acabar de pagar una deuda.
3. tr. Borrar de la memoria, abolir, derogar.
4. tr. Ecuad. Despedir a un empleado.

Ref.: http://www.rae.es


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh: Si las órdenes de pago a las que se refiere el texto corresponden a las autorizaciones para elaborar los comprobantes de egresos ya sea para pago en cheque o por medios electrónicos órdenes de pago, podría ser payment authorization
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, colemh. Buena aclaración.