KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

PBX

English translation: PBX (Private Branch Exchange)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:PBX
English translation:PBX (Private Branch Exchange)
Entered by: PB Trans

13:33 Nov 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: PBX
Contestar todas la llamadas telefonicas que entren al PBX de la empresa
berne
PBX
Explanation:
that is the English term (Private Branch Exchange)

Telecommunications Information Gateway - The Private Branch Exchange - (PBX)
... contains info on the architecture of the modern PBX! ... Date: 12:00:00 AM Telecommunications Information Gateway | Cabling | ... BGTT The Private Branch Exchange (PBX). The BGTT > Area Codes > ...
www.celticrover.com/bgtt/pbx.asp • Related Pages
More pages from www.celticrover.com

Telephony and Telecommunications Resource Site and Buyer's Guide
TelephonyWorld is a comprehensive on-line Resource for the Computer Telephony ... resource for Telephony, Telecommunications, Voice & Data and ... ENTERPRISE IP PBX DEPLOYMENTS - TelephonyWorld ...
www.telephonyworld.com • Related Pages
More pages from www.telephonyworld.com

Radio and Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers
... to their destinations. PBX installers and repairers set up private branch exchange (PBX) switchboards, which relay ... When problems with telecommunications equipment arise, telecommunications ...
www.bls.gov/oco/ocos188.htm • Refreshed in past 48 hours • Related Pages
More pages from www.bls.gov

IT Baseline Protection Manual - Chapter 8.1 Telecommunications System (Private Branch Exchange, PBX)
IT Baseline Protection Manual - Chapter 8.1 Telecommunications System (Private Branch Exchange, PBX) ... 8.1 Telecommunications System (Private Branch Exchange, PBX) Description A private ...
www.bsi.bund.de/gshb/english/b/81.htm


Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6PBX
Cecilia Della Croce
5 +3PBX
karin förster handley
5 +2PBXPB Trans
5 +1PBX switchboard
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
PBX


Explanation:
es el nombre de una central automática (telefonía/ call centers)

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: private branch exchange - you've answered twice by the way. Perhaps you could hide the 2nd one.
1 min
  -> thanks, Nikki. I hid the 2nd one

agree  rhandler: Ya está en inglés, el acrónimo
9 mins
  -> gracias y saludos

agree  colemh
34 mins
  -> gracias y saludos

agree  David Russi
1 hr
  -> gracias y saludos

agree  Edward Lum
2 hrs
  -> gracias y saludos

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
2 hrs
  -> gracias y saludos

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
PBX


Explanation:
www.ctidirect.com/call1.htm&sa=l&ai=AA6SDYGPr_8ez1gJpU08o9L_A2CppCIrkVfAj2CvKMEAkOBA4UPQACEA8PAA&num=1

PBX SOFTWARE - Your source for a shareware, freeware, and demo downloads, reviews,
and more for Telecom area. PBX Programming, Call Accounting & more... ...
Descripción: Programming, call accounting and voice mail

karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
3 mins

agree  rhandler: Ya está en inglés, el acrónimo
9 mins

agree  David Russi
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
PBX


Explanation:
that is the English term (Private Branch Exchange)

Telecommunications Information Gateway - The Private Branch Exchange - (PBX)
... contains info on the architecture of the modern PBX! ... Date: 12:00:00 AM Telecommunications Information Gateway | Cabling | ... BGTT The Private Branch Exchange (PBX). The BGTT > Area Codes > ...
www.celticrover.com/bgtt/pbx.asp • Related Pages
More pages from www.celticrover.com

Telephony and Telecommunications Resource Site and Buyer's Guide
TelephonyWorld is a comprehensive on-line Resource for the Computer Telephony ... resource for Telephony, Telecommunications, Voice & Data and ... ENTERPRISE IP PBX DEPLOYMENTS - TelephonyWorld ...
www.telephonyworld.com • Related Pages
More pages from www.telephonyworld.com

Radio and Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers
... to their destinations. PBX installers and repairers set up private branch exchange (PBX) switchboards, which relay ... When problems with telecommunications equipment arise, telecommunications ...
www.bls.gov/oco/ocos188.htm • Refreshed in past 48 hours • Related Pages
More pages from www.bls.gov

IT Baseline Protection Manual - Chapter 8.1 Telecommunications System (Private Branch Exchange, PBX)
IT Baseline Protection Manual - Chapter 8.1 Telecommunications System (Private Branch Exchange, PBX) ... 8.1 Telecommunications System (Private Branch Exchange, PBX) Description A private ...
www.bsi.bund.de/gshb/english/b/81.htm




PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 162
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
1 min

agree  Nikki Graham
1 min

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PBX switchboard


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2003-11-08 14:16:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

offices in two cities, currently subject to long distance charges for inter-office calls. Each office has a PBX (switchboard).

http://www.qtelnet.com/downloads/QTelNet-FreeRide-Solutions-...

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lester: PBX can be dropped without altering the meaning. It is the most used format in the US: calls to the company's switchboard.
6 hrs