KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Valor Economico Agregado (EVA)

English translation: Economic Value Added (EVA)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Valor Economico Agregado (EVA)
English translation:Economic Value Added (EVA)
Entered by: Nikki Graham

13:42 Nov 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Valor Economico Agregado (EVA)
Divulgacion EVA en la Gerencia General y en el Departamento de Contabilidad y Finanzas
berne
Economic Value Added (EVA)
Explanation:
The acronym is already in English. See Google refs.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Economic Value Added (EVA)
Nikki Graham
5economic value added (EVA)
Alicia Jordá
4Economic Value Added
Eva Blanar
4Economic Value AddedPB Trans


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Economic Value Added (EVA)


Explanation:
The acronym is already in English. See Google refs.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
0 min

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
1 min
  -> Thank you both - an easy one

agree  PB Trans
3 mins

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
4 mins
  -> Thanks everyone

agree  Katherine Matles
1 hr

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
1 hr

agree  David Russi
1 hr

agree  Andres Pacheco
2 hrs

agree  Nitza Ramos
2 hrs

agree  colemh
3 hrs
  -> Thanks very much everyone

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
economic value added (EVA)


Explanation:
Eurodiacautom

Subject Commerce - Movement of Goods (CO)

(1)
TERM valor económico

(1)
TERM economic value
(2)
ABBREV EV



Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Economic Value Added


Explanation:
EVA Group - Economic Value Added page
... based consept called Economic Profit (EP). It is practically the same as the concept "Economic Value Added" (EVA) that is a registered trademark of Stern Stewart & CO. See below more info about ...
www.evanomics.com • Refreshed in past 48 hours • Related Pages
More pages from www.evanomics.com

http://www.economicas-online.com/glosarios/ingles.htm#E



PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 162

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Economic Value Added


Explanation:
very fashionable approach in company valuation

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 11