KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

proceso de convocatoria de proveedores

English translation: RFP process


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:proceso de convocatoria de proveedores
English translation:RFP process
Entered by: Nikki Graham

23:36 Nov 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: proceso de convocatoria de proveedores
texto:
se deben definir las especificaciones para el proceso de convocatoria de proveedores de los equipos de la central
carosisi
RFP process
Explanation:
RFP = request for proposals

I think the above could work. I'm pretty sure this isn't a notification.

Request for Proposals (RFPs) are solicitations from suppliers. They include the need for service, objective/goals to be achieved, qualification of the supplier, the services to be performed, method and rate of payment, maximum price and post performance review. These proposals may also include detailed questionnaires about the services that the supplier can provide. (1st ref)

This is a guidebook for writing a request for proposal (RFP). An RFP is a standard tool used by governments and businesses to purchase equipment and services by promoting competitive proposals among suppliers.1 Through this competitive process, suppliers offer a wide array of potential solutions and prices and compete with one another to win the business. Buyers evaluate the many different supplier solutions and pick the one that most closely fits their needs and budgets.

More info on RFP:
http://www.govtech.net/publications/gt/2000/mar/jandtfolder/...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2003-11-09 00:38:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Introduction to Writing RFPs
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Request for Proposal (RFP) An RFP is a formal request for proposals from suppliers,
and such proposals often become part of the resulting contract. ...
www.aw-bc.com/samplechapter/0201775751.pdf

The link to the second paragraph quoted above, which somehow got left off:
http://www.awprofessional.com/catalog/article.asp?product_id...
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks a lot for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3RFP process
Nikki Graham
4 +1supplier notification process
Marijke Singer
5procedure for call to tender
Parrot
5notification process to suppliers
MLG
4call for bids process
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supplier notification process


Explanation:
An option.

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
50 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
notification process to suppliers


Explanation:
Specifications must be defined for the notification process to suppliers of the...

MLG
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 137

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
procedure for call to tender


Explanation:
Another option.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
RFP process


Explanation:
RFP = request for proposals

I think the above could work. I'm pretty sure this isn't a notification.

Request for Proposals (RFPs) are solicitations from suppliers. They include the need for service, objective/goals to be achieved, qualification of the supplier, the services to be performed, method and rate of payment, maximum price and post performance review. These proposals may also include detailed questionnaires about the services that the supplier can provide. (1st ref)

This is a guidebook for writing a request for proposal (RFP). An RFP is a standard tool used by governments and businesses to purchase equipment and services by promoting competitive proposals among suppliers.1 Through this competitive process, suppliers offer a wide array of potential solutions and prices and compete with one another to win the business. Buyers evaluate the many different supplier solutions and pick the one that most closely fits their needs and budgets.

More info on RFP:
http://www.govtech.net/publications/gt/2000/mar/jandtfolder/...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2003-11-09 00:38:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Introduction to Writing RFPs
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Request for Proposal (RFP) An RFP is a formal request for proposals from suppliers,
and such proposals often become part of the resulting contract. ...
www.aw-bc.com/samplechapter/0201775751.pdf

The link to the second paragraph quoted above, which somehow got left off:
http://www.awprofessional.com/catalog/article.asp?product_id...


    Reference: http://www.siu.edu/~purchase/howto/purch/requestpro.htm
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22rfp+process%22+suppliers&b...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
thanks a lot for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
19 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
33 mins

agree  Esther Hermida: Así es.
43 mins
  -> Thanks very much everyone

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
call for bids process


Explanation:
This is another way to say "Request for Proposals."

In this particular case, this process would consist in notifying registered suppliers of the need for equipment (including a brief description thereof), and the terms for acquisition of the Bidding Conditions package.

HTH,
mew

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 2 mins (2003-11-09 01:38:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I disagree with Nikki as to the nature of this first \"notification\". Calls for bids are usually announced through the media and/or directly by mail to a number of select suppliers.
What usually becomes part of the contract awarded to the successful bidder is the Bidding Conditions package (complete with preliminary studies, time schedules, drawings, technical specifications, etc.)


California Office, Mx City
... In general, since the timeframe between the public bid announcement and the presentation of bids is often short, having a local partner enhances the US firm\'s ...
www.california.org.mx/.../Central_america/Honduras_files/ commercial_guide_of_honduras.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages



María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3879

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Graham: The 1st two paragraphs (which are separate sources) do not refer to the bidding conditions. I don't see why you disagree with the idea of RFPs having detailed requirements in them!
20 hrs