KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

proceso de convocatoria de proveedores de...

English translation: RFP process for (suppliers of) the equipment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:proceso de convocatoria de proveedores de los equipos
English translation:RFP process for (suppliers of) the equipment
Entered by: Nikki Graham

21:15 Nov 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: proceso de convocatoria de proveedores de...
texto:
se deben definir las especificaciones para el proceso de convocatoria de proveedores de los equipos.
carosisi
RFP process for...
Explanation:
I don't know whether you've now decided you don't like the idea I gave you yesterday or whether this is a mistake.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2003-11-09 21:40:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The idea with RFP is that the \"from suppliers\" bit is understood

otherwise,

request for proposals (RFP) process for suppliers of the equipment

might work
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks a lot for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4RFP process for...
Nikki Graham
4 +2bidding procedure(s) for suppliers
swisstell
4 +1process for the calling of (equipment) providers ...
Michael Powers (PhD)
5call for tender to vendors
Cecilia Della Croce
4invitation-to-bid process
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4procedure for inviting tenders from equipment-supplier/suppliers' tendering processxxxKirstyMacC
4request for bids process for suppliers of...Conchi De Salas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
process for the calling of (equipment) providers ...


Explanation:
contexto

traduccicón textual

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
1 min
  -> thank you, Gordana - Mike :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
call for tender to vendors


Explanation:
Interpreto que obviamente se trata de una licitación. Depende de qué equipos hables : hardware vendors o equipment/ machine vendors (tambiémn podría ser suppliers)

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1339

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
request for bids process for suppliers of...


Explanation:
Requests for bids or proposals for products or services are listed online, and related ... service
order) is awarded as a result of a direct call, informal bid or ...
www.smud.org/suppliers/supplier/ -

Conchi De Salas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 315

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bidding procedure(s) for suppliers


Explanation:
as I see the meaning of this

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MLG: I agree
2 mins
  -> thanks, MLG

agree  Olaf Reibedanz: Sounds just right to me!
32 mins
  -> thanks Olaf. To me too .....

neutral  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Hi, Erich! The "Bidding Conditions" are one step farther yet. The very first one is the "Invitation to Bid", which usually is published in the media and/or mailed to potential suppliers, depending on the kind of bid (public or private). Regards, mew
19 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
RFP process for...


Explanation:
I don't know whether you've now decided you don't like the idea I gave you yesterday or whether this is a mistake.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2003-11-09 21:40:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The idea with RFP is that the \"from suppliers\" bit is understood

otherwise,

request for proposals (RFP) process for suppliers of the equipment

might work


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=566107&keyword=convocatoria+de
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
thanks a lot for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Esther Hermida
3 hrs
  -> Thanks again

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
21 hrs
  -> Thanks again

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
23 hrs
  -> Thanks Cecilia

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
procedure for inviting tenders from equipment-supplier/suppliers' tendering process


Explanation:
These are another couple of ways of connecting convocatoria and proveedores.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1193

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
invitation-to-bid process


Explanation:
No es necesario que traduzcas literalmente esta frase o párrafo.
1) Es obvio que sólo se invitará a proveedores potenciales.
2) "Proceso de convocatoria" = Invitation-to-Bid Process
Esto es lo que traté de explicar la vez pasada que hiciste esta pregunta, y todavía Nikki Graham y yo no logramos entendernos.

Invitation to Bid
... PlanWell maximizes flexibility. Notification & Invitations. The Invitation to Bid process is easily administered through PlanWell. ...
www.veenstra.com/planwell_/Invitation-to-Bid.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

AEC Notify - BidMaster™ -- Track Your Invitation-To-Bid Process ...
... BidMaster is designed to fully support the Invitation-To-Bid process as well as other subcontractor management capabilities including Qualification, Bid ...
www.aecnotify.com/texis/db/aecnotify/ +shCl5DwBmWepKULwwwt/profile.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Timberline | Bid Management software from Timberline estimating ...
... offered in Standard and Extended versions — provides the tools you need to save substantial time through every phase of the invitation-to-bid process. ...
www.timberline.com/software/estimating/ applications/bid_management.htm - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Web site provides construction firms with a better way to bid ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... In an effort to simplify the invitation-to-bid process, six of the largest construction companies in the Chicagoland area formed a limited partnership called ...
www.claritycon.com/data/CaseStudy/gradebeam.pdf - Similar pages

Invitation to Bid
... PlanWell maximizes flexibility. Notification & Invitations. The Invitation to Bid process is easily administered through PlanWell. ...
www.veenstra.com/planwell_/Invitation-to-Bid.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

AEC Notify - BidMaster™ -- Track Your Invitation-To-Bid Process ...
... BidMaster is designed to fully support the Invitation-To-Bid process as well as other subcontractor management capabilities including Qualification, Bid ...
www.aecnotify.com/texis/db/aecnotify/ +shCl5DwBmWepKULwwwt/profile.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Timberline | Bid Management software from Timberline estimating ...
... offered in Standard and Extended versions — provides the tools you need to save substantial time through every phase of the invitation-to-bid process. ...
www.timberline.com/software/estimating/ applications/bid_management.htm - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Web site provides construction firms with a better way to bid ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... In an effort to simplify the invitation-to-bid process, six of the largest construction companies in the Chicagoland area formed a limited partnership called ...
www.claritycon.com/data/CaseStudy/gradebeam.pdf - Similar pages

Tennessee Department of General Services
... Invitation to Bid (ITBs). The Department of General Services, Purchasing Division handles the procedures for the Invitation to Bid process. ...
www.state.tn.us/generalserv/psm/administration.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] May, 2003 (Revised) 1 RULES OF THE DEPARTMENT GENERAL SERVICES- ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... (b) In the formal Invitation to Bid process, the Purchasing Division may determine to request approval for a limitation of liability after receiving written ...
www.state.tn.us/sos/rules/0690/0690-03/0690-03-02.pdf - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 47 mins (2003-11-10 17:02:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LO LAMENTO MUCHO, CAROSISI. NO ME EXPLICO CÓMO SE REPITIERON LOS PRIMEROS EJEMPLOS.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3879