KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

codigo dicto.

English translation: direct code


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:codigo dicto.
English translation:direct code
Entered by: Paul Becke

22:52 Nov 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: codigo dicto.
In the header of a Personnel Department manual
Paul Becke
direct code
Explanation:
It seems it's 'código directo'.
Selected response from:

Claudia Alvis
Peru
Grading comment
Thank you Caliaa, and also Colagdam and Juan.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4imposed regulationsjolagdam
3 +1direct code
Claudia Alvis


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
direct code


Explanation:
It seems it's 'código directo'.

Claudia Alvis
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 67
Grading comment
Thank you Caliaa, and also Colagdam and Juan.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Debe ser la extraña manía de los hispanoparlantes por abreviarlo todo. General > Gral. Mantenimiento > Mtto., etc. Dicto. debe ser directo, aunque es novedad para mí.
19 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
imposed regulations


Explanation:
dicto could also be prescribed but this doesn't seem to be the context for that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 23:09:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dicto is ok, comes from dictar.

jolagdam