KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

causara baja

English translation: should leave


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:causara baja
English translation:should leave
Entered by: Paul Becke

23:07 Nov 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / firm's company-car policy
Spanish term or phrase: causara baja
En el caso que el empleado causara baja por cualquier motivo en NRG,...

I've provisionally put ... "being responsible for being dismissed from NRG for any reason, he will...", but I've not found any dictionary definition in that precise sense.
Paul Becke
should leave
Explanation:
causar baja is being removed from the payroll, but it could perfectly well be voluntary...indeed in the context it is more likely than being fired...
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, Peter, and all of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3should leavePeter Bagney
4 +1being dismissed . being let go
swisstell
4 +1In the case that....Maria-Jose Pastor
4in the case that the employee were no longer employed at NRG for any reasonConchi De Salas


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
being dismissed . being let go


Explanation:
in case that the employee is being dismissed for any reason whatsoever ....

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JuanManuel
1 hr
  -> gracias, JuanManuel

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
should leave


Explanation:
causar baja is being removed from the payroll, but it could perfectly well be voluntary...indeed in the context it is more likely than being fired...

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017
Grading comment
Thanks, Peter, and all of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neva M.
4 mins

agree  Parrot: unless you know the reason or the circumstances, better not to specify. "Should he leave for any reason" is reasonable under the circumstances.
11 mins

agree  Nikki Graham: perfect
28 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the case that the employee were no longer employed at NRG for any reason


Explanation:
no longer employed also allows for other reasons for leaving a job ("causar baja" just means no longer working someplace but it could be for illness, for example)

Conchi De Salas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 315

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In the case that....


Explanation:
in the case that, and for whatever reason, the employee is no longer on NRG's payroll.

another variation to the other answers given.

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
23 hrs
  -> thank you Cecilia