KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

referente en la zona

English translation: Point of reference


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:referente en la zona
English translation:Point of reference
Entered by: Katherine Matles

08:35 Nov 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: referente en la zona
Esta moderna planta de más de 10.000 m2, inaugurada a principios del año 2003 y que sustituye a la anterior de XXXXXXXXXX, es un referente en la zona, dada su estratégica ubicación (al lado de la salida XXXX) y el amplio abanico de servicios que puede ofrecer.
Integra un Centro de Transferencia de Residuos Especiales, homologado por la Junta de Residuos de la Generalitat de Cataluña.

Would this be translated as reference or is there a better way to say this? TIA
Katherine Matles
Spain
Point of reference
Explanation:
My suggestion
Selected response from:

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Grading comment
I like benchmark too but I think I am going to play it safe and use point of reference :-))))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1a gold standard in the areawhoever
5Point of referenceManuel Plaza
5is a model in the region/for the regionJane Lamb-Ruiz
4benchmark in the area
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Point of reference


Explanation:
My suggestion

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 347
Grading comment
I like benchmark too but I think I am going to play it safe and use point of reference :-))))

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a gold standard in the area


Explanation:
In this case the term "referente" has a meaning equivalent to the english "gold standard" term, even though the literal traslation as "point of reference" could also be valid. I guess this depends on how you want to translate it anyway, but this would be another alternative. Good luck.

whoever
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
3 days22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
benchmark in the area


Explanation:
benchmark is a possibility, which, of course, means point of reference

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2003-11-10 09:40:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As in these examples:
LiebRun
... This recording is a benchmark in the history of the saxophone, and any student or
professional sincerely interested in the capabilities of it must hear this ...
www.saxophone.org/liebrun.html

[PDF] HP Windows Server 2003 Seed Programme
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... This relationship is a benchmark in the IT industry and brings customers a broad
array of platforms and solutions, management and support of Windows- based ...
www.hp.com/hpinfo/newsroom/press_kits/ 2003/win03/fact_sheet.pdf

New Memphis Arean PBA News
... This policy is a benchmark in the development of our community’s arena.”
The New Memphis Arena PBA established strong minority participation as one of ...
www.newmemphisarena.com/news.asp?newsID=10

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is a model in the region/for the region


Explanation:
model and region because I think it refers to the geography.

Cheers

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709