KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

antefirma

English translation: title before a signature


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:antefirma
English translation:title before a signature
Entered by: xxxKitti Moonli

11:33 Nov 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: antefirma
Firma, antefirma del representante legal.

This is at the end of a business agreement.
xxxKitti Moonli
title before a signature
Explanation:
West - Law Dictionary

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you to both respondents, your assistance was most appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5title before a signature
Michael Powers (PhD)
4(full) name and position
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
title before a signature


Explanation:
West - Law Dictionary

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658
Grading comment
Thank you to both respondents, your assistance was most appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: "Title placed before signature at end of legal instrument" in Cabanellas as well.
3 mins
  -> Ñïàñèáî!

agree  Fiona N�voa
16 mins

agree  Alicia Jordá: someone asked the same in 24th October
1 hr

agree  Katherine Matles
1 hr

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
3 days20 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(full) name and position


Explanation:
Please see a previous question (not yet graded), especially Johanna's answer, where she states that:

antefirma contiene el nombre, apellido y cargo del firmante.

So perhaps the above is an option. It wouldn't work if it was referring to a company though (not your case?)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2003-11-10 12:00:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The DRAE says that this is a \"fórumula de tratamiento que corresponde a una persona o corporación y que se pone antes de la firma\"


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22name+and+position%22+signa...
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=553058&keyword=antefirma
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584