KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Derogación

English translation: countermand / cancellation / repudiation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Derogación
English translation:countermand / cancellation / repudiation
Entered by: Mary Bauer

15:02 Nov 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Derogación
Identificación de una Derogación: La Instalación Proveedora indica entonces en los embalajes respectivos el número de la derogación and se procederá a tachar la etiqueta de identificación con una barra diagonal roja muy visible.... suppliers shipping a product... is this an order "cancellation"?
Mary Bauer
Spain
Countermand
Explanation:
I agree with you about order cancellation.

Counsel's (my) glossary for derogation:

1. Abrogation or repeal of a law;

2. Contracting out of an enactment, trade custom or stipulation ;

3. Countermand, repudiation or cancellation of an order.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 15:43:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Contract-Out also poss.
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Thank you... for the case of rejecting an order, I think this is the most appropriate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5DerogationManuel Plaza
5repeal
Michael Powers (PhD)
4waiver/removal
Alicia Jordá
4CountermandxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Derogation


Explanation:
This is the exact legal term for it.


    Reference: http://www.yahooligans.com/search/ligans_se?p=num%3As7119
Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 347

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
repeal


Explanation:
West - law dictionary

derogación de la ley: repeal of a law

derogación expresa: express repeal

derogación tácita: implied repeal

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Countermand


Explanation:
I agree with you about order cancellation.

Counsel's (my) glossary for derogation:

1. Abrogation or repeal of a law;

2. Contracting out of an enactment, trade custom or stipulation ;

3. Countermand, repudiation or cancellation of an order.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 15:43:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Contract-Out also poss.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1193
Grading comment
Thank you... for the case of rejecting an order, I think this is the most appropriate.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
waiver/removal


Explanation:
waiver/removal of the identity label, tag



Subject Standardisation - Metrology (NO)
Technology - Engineering (TE)
(1)
TERM derogación

(1)
TERM waiver



Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940