KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

"cierre definitivo"

English translation: final closing (closure) / permanent closing (closure)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cierre definitivo
English translation:final closing (closure) / permanent closing (closure)
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

18:47 Nov 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: "cierre definitivo"
El texto habla del cierre definitivo de una compañía que tiene planta de producción y almacenes en determinado país.
Estimo que "cierre" será "closure", pero no sé cómo traducir "definitivo".
Se les ocurre algo?
Muchísimas gracias!!
Débora de Argentina.
debbiepamo
final closing (closure) / permanent closing (closure)
Explanation:
Oxford

definitivo -va adj ‹ texto/solución › definitive; su adiós definitivo al público her final farewell to all
her fans; el cierre definitivo del local the permanent closure of the premises; éstos son los
resultados definitivos these are the final o definitive results; ya es definitivo que no viene he’s
definitely not coming; se pretende dar una solución definitiva al problema the idea is to solve the
problem once and for all o to find a definitive solution to the problem; necesito una respuesta
definitiva hoy I need a definite answer today; en definitiva all in all; en definitiva, el resultado es
muy esperanzador in short o all in all, the result is very hopeful; ésta es, en definitiva, la mejor
opción all things considered o all in all, this is the best option

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos y muy especialmente a vos Mike, por tu pronta respuesta.
Besos,
Debbie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1final closing (closure) / permanent closing (closure)
Michael Powers (PhD)
5Permanent closureManuel Ca�edo
5shutdown
Marian Greenfield
3 +1final closure
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cierre definitivo
final closing (closure) / permanent closing (closure)


Explanation:
Oxford

definitivo -va adj ‹ texto/solución › definitive; su adiós definitivo al público her final farewell to all
her fans; el cierre definitivo del local the permanent closure of the premises; éstos son los
resultados definitivos these are the final o definitive results; ya es definitivo que no viene he’s
definitely not coming; se pretende dar una solución definitiva al problema the idea is to solve the
problem once and for all o to find a definitive solution to the problem; necesito una respuesta
definitiva hoy I need a definite answer today; en definitiva all in all; en definitiva, el resultado es
muy esperanzador in short o all in all, the result is very hopeful; ésta es, en definitiva, la mejor
opción all things considered o all in all, this is the best option

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos y muy especialmente a vos Mike, por tu pronta respuesta.
Besos,
Debbie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Ca�edo: Lo siento, no vi tu respuesta. Eres rápido, Mike.
10 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
final closure


Explanation:
algunos ponen cierre definitivo y no cierran! es un reclamo

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: Either "final closure" or "definitive closure" as opposed to "temporary" would do.
5 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Permanent closure


Explanation:
Según el Oxford, he encontrado permanent como definitorio. Lo usa en la siguiente equivalencia: 'el cierre definitivo del local'='the permanent closure of the premises. Además existen numerosas referencias en internet.


    Reference: http://archive.greenpeace.org/comms/no.nukes/prnov30.html
    www.city.pittsburgh.pa.us/fire/html/ application_for_tank_removal_o.html
Manuel Ca�edo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shutdown


Explanation:
The KGC Web Site has been shutdown!
The former Keilty, Goldsmith & Company Web Site has bee shut down. You
will be directed to www.MarshallGoldsmith.com within five seconds.
www.kgcnet.com/ - 1k - Cached - Similar pages

BBC News | The Company File | Rover confirms shutdown
Thursday, October 1, 1998 Published at 13:28 GMT 14:28 UK Business: The Company
File Rover confirms shutdown Demand for Rover cars has been hit by the strong ...
news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/business/the_company_file/ newsid_184000/184403.stm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Software Audit - Hardware Inventory - Remote Desktop Software - ...
... pack that contains both EMCO Remote Desktop 1.0 and EMCO Remote Shutdown Professional.
This software pack is available with either a site or a company license. ...
www.emco.is/ - 101k - Nov 9, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Gill IT -A Software Development and Consultancy Company.
... (Rajwant Gill). Welcome to Gill Information Technology... Auto ShutDown
XP Professional has been launched. Click here to find out more... ...
www.goviva.com/ - 15k - Nov 9, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

CNF not affected by trucking company shutdown - 2002-09-03 - ...
... LATEST NEWS. September 3, 2002. CNF not affected by trucking company
shutdown. Palo Alto-based CNF Inc. said Tuesday that it is a separate ...
www.bizjournals.com/sanjose/stories/ 2002/09/02/daily11.html - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Moore QUADLOG reactor shutdown system saves chemical company ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Moore QUADLOG ® reactor shutdown system saves chemical company several hundred thousand
dollars per year ber of Moore Products Co.’s PRISM system integrator ...
www.sea.siemens.com/process/docs/prql-2.pdf - Similar pages

The Wichita Eagle | 01/25/2003 | Packing company escapes shutdown
... 25, 2003, Packing company escapes shutdown Nebraska Beef and USDA reach a settlement
that will keep the company, in trouble over an E. coli outbreak, open. ...
www.kansas.com/mld/kansas/business/5026835.htm - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

Re: Company shutdown...need Philadelphia, PA info.
... Re: Company shutdown...need Philadelphia, PA info. ... In Reply to: Company shutdown...need
Philadelphia, PA info. posted by Mr. W on August 04, 2003 at 10:08:09: ...
www.restonweb.com/community/restontalk/ messages010525/11639.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Company shutdown...need Philadelphia, PA info.
... Company shutdown...need Philadelphia, PA info. ... Anyone know of places to stay away
from? Follow Ups: Re: Company shutdown...need Philadelphia, PA info. ...
www.restonweb.com/community/restontalk/ messages010525/11628.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.restonweb.com ]


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613