KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

debe estar sometida a la legislación espanola

English translation: (coverage) must be subject to Spanish legislation


08:35 Nov 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: debe estar sometida a la legislación espanola
En referencia a la ley aplicable y jurisdicción, les recordamos que, en virtud de lo acordado, debe estar sometida a la legislación espanola.

(Se trata de la cobertura de terrorismo)
elisa9999
English translation:(coverage) must be subject to Spanish legislation
Explanation:
Oxford:

sujeto1 -ta adj
1 (sometido) sujeto A algo subject TO sth; el proyecto está sujeto a la aprobación del
director the plan is subject to the director’s approval; el programa está sujeto a
modificaciones the program is subject to change
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7(coverage) must be subject to Spanish legislation
David Russi
4 +1To the present (agreement) is applied the Spanish Law
Alicia Jordá
4 -1it must be subjected to Spanish legislationSpanTran


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
it must be subjected to Spanish legislation


Explanation:
in accordance with that agreed upon, (or simply "as agreed"), it must be subjected to Spanish legislation.

Good luck!!
Hanna

SpanTran
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Giles Bickford: subject
2 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
(coverage) must be subject to Spanish legislation


Explanation:
Oxford:

sujeto1 -ta adj
1 (sometido) sujeto A algo subject TO sth; el proyecto está sujeto a la aprobación del
director the plan is subject to the director’s approval; el programa está sujeto a
modificaciones the program is subject to change

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
31 mins

agree  victor47
1 hr

agree  Giles Bickford
2 hrs

agree  xxxcmwilliams
2 hrs

agree  JudyK
3 hrs

agree  xxxTracyG
6 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To the present (agreement) is applied the Spanish Law


Explanation:
plenty of legal formula


To the present (agreement) is applied the Spanish Law

(both sides) commit to submit to Spanish Courts authority.



Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: oh yessssssssssssssssssssssssssssssss
11 hrs