KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

fuerza de ventas sobredimensionada para la necesidad del momento

English translation: a sales force too large for


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fuerza de ventas sobredimensionada para
English translation:a sales force too large for
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

14:27 Nov 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: fuerza de ventas sobredimensionada para la necesidad del momento
Les pido ayuda con esta oración: la idea es que la fuerza de ventas de X compañía es demasiado grande para un determinado mercado.
Gracias desde ya por la ayuda que puedan brindarme.
saludos,
Débora de Argentina.
debbiepamo
a sales force too large for our/their current needs
Explanation:
It's just a matter of style...
HTH,
mew

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2003-11-11 15:32:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: Too large a sales force for present market conditions.
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
GRACIAS A TODOS!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2a sales force too large for our/their current needs
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5oversized sales forces in relation to current demandJudyK
5oversized sales force for current needs
Michael Powers (PhD)
3oversized sales capacity
th


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oversized sales force for current needs


Explanation:
traducción textual

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oversized sales capacity


Explanation:
asi me suena

th
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oversized sales forces in relation to current demand


Explanation:
another possibility

JudyK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 112

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a sales force too large for our/their current needs


Explanation:
It's just a matter of style...
HTH,
mew

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2003-11-11 15:32:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: Too large a sales force for present market conditions.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3879
Grading comment
GRACIAS A TODOS!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: absolutely
1 min
  -> Gracias, Marianita.

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
2 days16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gordana