KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

contador-partidor

English translation: partitioner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contador-partidor
English translation:partitioner
Entered by: Raquel Iglesias

14:52 Nov 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: contador-partidor
As one word.
"actuando como contador-partidor"
Raquel Iglesias
Spain
partitioner
Explanation:
Diccionario de Términos Jurídicos (Varó y Hughes)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-11-11 15:01:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Qué tipos de partición hereditaria existen?

La partición de la herencia puede ser de tres tipos: a) voluntaria; b) judicial; c) realizada por contador-partidor.

http://www.tuguialegal.com/particionher.htm

to make one\'s Will - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... If, on the other hand, the inheritance is to be shared between several people ... the
sharing are foreseen, it is wise to name an auditor-partitioner, somebody that ...
www.servisa.es/ServisaIngles/cv/cv004.htm - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares


Auditor-partitioner is also used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-11-11 15:05:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

40/1991 of 30th December, Code of Successions mortis causa in ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The specific tasks of the partitioner cannot be assigned to any heir or legatee ... accepted
by public deed by all those who have an interest in the inheritance. ...
www.gencat.es/justicia/normes/cs/angl/acsI.htm - 70k - 10 Nov 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2partitioner
Katherine Matles
5executor
Terejimenez


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
partitioner


Explanation:
Diccionario de Términos Jurídicos (Varó y Hughes)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-11-11 15:01:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Qué tipos de partición hereditaria existen?

La partición de la herencia puede ser de tres tipos: a) voluntaria; b) judicial; c) realizada por contador-partidor.

http://www.tuguialegal.com/particionher.htm

to make one\'s Will - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... If, on the other hand, the inheritance is to be shared between several people ... the
sharing are foreseen, it is wise to name an auditor-partitioner, somebody that ...
www.servisa.es/ServisaIngles/cv/cv004.htm - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares


Auditor-partitioner is also used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-11-11 15:05:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

40/1991 of 30th December, Code of Successions mortis causa in ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The specific tasks of the partitioner cannot be assigned to any heir or legatee ... accepted
by public deed by all those who have an interest in the inheritance. ...
www.gencat.es/justicia/normes/cs/angl/acsI.htm - 70k - 10 Nov 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: auditor-partitioner seems to cover everything...
51 mins

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
2 days16 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
executor


Explanation:
En sucesiones la palabra correcta es Executor

Terejimenez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 576