KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

El Número de Operaciones Financieras (NOF)

English translation: Financial Transaction Number (NOF)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Número de Operaciones Financieras (NOF)
English translation:Financial Transaction Number (NOF)
Entered by: SpanTran

10:41 Nov 13, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: El Número de Operaciones Financieras (NOF)
El Número de Operaciones Financieras (NOF)

I cannot seem to find an "official translation" for this (although I am imagining it must be something like "Financial Transaction Number/Code"). It is a number assigned by the Bank of Spain to transactions. Does anyone know what the translation is and whether there is a "correct" English abbreviation for it? Or should I use the Spanish abbreviation (nof). Thanks a lot!!
SpanTran
NOF
Explanation:
I'm sure you've already come across this, but I'll put it here for everyone's benefit:

Recuadro número de operaciones financieras (NOF):

1. Figurará el número, anteriormente denominado número de actividades financieras (NAF), asignado por el Banco de España o por la Dirección General de Transacciones Exteriores, con objeto de identificar determinadas operaciones. Este número está compuesto, en todos los casos, de ocho caracteres, de los cuales los siete primeros son numéricos y el último (de la derecha), alfanumérico.

2. El NOF se hará figurar en todas las comunicaciones de cobros y pagos exteriores directamente relacionadas con la operación que lo tuviera asignado.

As this is something specifically allocated by the Bank of Spain or the Directorate-General mentioned above, I would NOT use the acronym FTN as people may not know what you're talking about, especially as it is used on official forms/documents. So I would leave it as NOF and put Mike's option in brackets after it the first time it appears and then just continue referring to is as NOF.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Nikki, I think you are right. I discussed it with the French translator doing the same translation (we work in-house) and she said she was going to do exactly what you suggested: NOF + French expl. in brackets and then simply NOF (since it is all on the same form) so that is what I have decided to do. Thanks a lot to you and the others for your help, and have a good day! All the best, Hanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Financial Transaction Number
Michael Powers (PhD)
5FTN
Parrot
4NOF
Nikki Graham


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
El Número de Operaciones Financieras (NOF)
Financial Transaction Number


Explanation:
This is what I am using right now on a financial document I am translating. However, I do not know if there is an official term.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá: En España lo han instituido, entre paréntesis la traducción: http://hidra.ceca.es/2000/normafin/normafin.nsf/0/f12f218487...
1 hr

agree  Jason Willis-Lee
1 hr

agree  Sue Horn
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
El Número de Operaciones Financieras (NOF)
FTN


Explanation:
Glossary of (US) abbreviations below:


    Reference: http://www.sport.state.ma.us/help/abbreviations.html
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
El Número de Operaciones Financieras (NOF)
NOF


Explanation:
I'm sure you've already come across this, but I'll put it here for everyone's benefit:

Recuadro número de operaciones financieras (NOF):

1. Figurará el número, anteriormente denominado número de actividades financieras (NAF), asignado por el Banco de España o por la Dirección General de Transacciones Exteriores, con objeto de identificar determinadas operaciones. Este número está compuesto, en todos los casos, de ocho caracteres, de los cuales los siete primeros son numéricos y el último (de la derecha), alfanumérico.

2. El NOF se hará figurar en todas las comunicaciones de cobros y pagos exteriores directamente relacionadas con la operación que lo tuviera asignado.

As this is something specifically allocated by the Bank of Spain or the Directorate-General mentioned above, I would NOT use the acronym FTN as people may not know what you're talking about, especially as it is used on official forms/documents. So I would leave it as NOF and put Mike's option in brackets after it the first time it appears and then just continue referring to is as NOF.


    Reference: http://hidra.ceca.es/2000/normafin/normafin.nsf/0/80c5948586...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Thanks, Nikki, I think you are right. I discussed it with the French translator doing the same translation (we work in-house) and she said she was going to do exactly what you suggested: NOF + French expl. in brackets and then simply NOF (since it is all on the same form) so that is what I have decided to do. Thanks a lot to you and the others for your help, and have a good day! All the best, Hanna