KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

desagrarizar

English translation: moving away from agriculture/deagrarianise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desagrarizar
English translation:moving away from agriculture/deagrarianise
Entered by: Marijke Singer

10:48 Nov 13, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: desagrarizar
This is in a paper on social and economic change in Mediterranean countries. The meaning is clear, but I am not finding a convincing term in English. I've seen agrarianize, but that seem to have other implications about equitable distribution of land, etc. Any socio-economic experts who can help me?

"La economía se desarolla pasando del sector primario al terciario; se **desagrariza** para convertirse en un sistema basado en el sector servicios."

TIA
Jennifer Callahan
moving away from agriculture
Explanation:
I have heard this on the news and such.

...moving away from agriculture towards service sector activity

See website:
http://www.cambridgeshire.gov.uk/sub/lsp/ecambs/issues-econo...
Selected response from:

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all: In the end I've used "deagrarianise", whih I found various references for, but this option was nice.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3moving away from agriculture
Marijke Singer
4 +1deagriculturizePeter Bagney
4abandoning agriculture to become...xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deagriculturize


Explanation:
My suggestion: only a couple of examples, but I think they suffice

Intensified warfare and the slave trade rendered stable settlements
no longer safe, helping to deagriculturize Native Americans. ...
www.thirdworldtraveler.com/History/ First_Thanksgiving_LMTTM.html - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

Lies My Teacher Told Me
... Europeans.. [there was] an escalation of Indian warfare... [the slave
trade helped] to deagriculturize Native Americans. To avoid ...
www.accd.edu/pac/philosop/phil1301/lieshist.htm - 26k - Cached


Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enebada
2 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abandoning agriculture to become...


Explanation:
with the depletion of the agricultural sector and the emergence of....

HTH

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1342

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
moving away from agriculture


Explanation:
I have heard this on the news and such.

...moving away from agriculture towards service sector activity

See website:
http://www.cambridgeshire.gov.uk/sub/lsp/ecambs/issues-econo...

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 602
Grading comment
Thanks to all: In the end I've used "deagrarianise", whih I found various references for, but this option was nice.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: this is what I would use. "Deagricultirize" sounds weird, and "abandioning" is too radical. Moving away hits the spot
25 mins
  -> Thank you George!

agree  Parrot
47 mins
  -> Thank you Parrot!

agree  JudyK
1 hr
  -> Thank you JudyK!