ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Escribir con letra la cantidad

English translation: print the amount / amount (please print)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:escribir con letra la cantidad
English translation:print the amount / amount (please print)
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

05:00 Dec 30, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Escribir con letra la cantidad
Para el llenado de un cheque...
maerroc
print the amount
Explanation:
"PRINT" es el verbo que se usa. El significado es escritura manuscrita, con letras de imprenta. Por ej.: ONE HUNDRED
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5print the amount
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4write the amount with words/letters
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
print the amount


Explanation:
"PRINT" es el verbo que se usa. El significado es escritura manuscrita, con letras de imprenta. Por ej.: ONE HUNDRED

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3879

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
write the amount with words/letters


Explanation:
An idea

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 300