ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Rol Unico Tributario

English translation: Tax Identification Number

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Rol Unico Tributario
English translation:Tax Identification Number
Entered by: Henry Hinds

05:06 Jan 11, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Rol Unico Tributario
Rol Unico Tributario

Como aparece en cto. de arrendamiento chileno.

Gracias!!
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Tax Identification Number
Explanation:
RUT en Chile; igual al RFC en México.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
Grading comment
I will use this one. Thanks a lot, Henry!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Tax Identification Number
Henry Hinds
5 +1Taxpayer's ID No. > already in ProZ.com glossariesxxxKirstyMacC
4unique tax numberPB Trans


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Tax Identification Number


Explanation:
RUT en Chile; igual al RFC en México.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 25965
Grading comment
I will use this one. Thanks a lot, Henry!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans
33 mins
  -> Gracias, Pina.

agree  María T. Vargas
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  rhandler: Igual al RUC en Uruguay
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rhandler.

agree  analisa: CUIT in Argentina
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Analisa.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unique tax number


Explanation:
The Canadian government websites translate it as "unique tax number"

PKI International Scan - October 2002 3 / 9
Report on PKI International Scan for 2002-10-31. ... individual or corporate, can register for these services using the rol unico tributario (unique tax number, or RUT) that Chileans are required to ...
www.cio-dpi.gc.ca/pki-icp/pki-in-practic...analyse03_e.asp

Chile's Digital Signature Law Enables Real-Time E-Billing
... can register for these services using the rol unico tributario (unique tax number, or RUT) that Chileans are required to use ... key infrastructure RUT Rol unico tributario (unique tax number ...
www.clunet.edu/iss/lib/gartner/research/...524/110524.html

http://www.dpi-cio.gc.ca/pki-icp/pki-in-pract...analyse03_e....
... cl). Taxpayers, whether individual or corporate, can register for these services using the rol unico tributario (unique tax number, or RUT) that Chileans are required to use as an identifier in ...
www.dpi-cio.gc.ca/pki-icp/pki-in-practic...analyse03_e.asp

b240-98e
File type:PDF - Download PDF Reader
... or importer/exporter number assigned by Revenue Canada; in Chile, the Unique Tax Number (“Rol Unico Tributario”) Field 2: Complete field if the Certificate covers multiple shipments of identical ...
www.ccra-adrc.gc.ca/E/pbg/cf/b240/b240-98e.pdf

International Scan
File type:PDF - Download PDF Reader
... www.sii.cl). Taxpayers, whether individual or corporate, can register for these services using the rol unico tributario (unique tax number, or RUT) that Chileans are 7 Kun, M, Case Study Note CS ...
www.cio-dpi.gc.ca/pki-icp/pki-in-practic...n-analyse_e.pdf



PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 162

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Taxpayer's ID No. > already in ProZ.com glossaries


Explanation:
This question has been canvassed many times on ProZ.com

It's starting to grate.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ACCURATE77
7 hrs
  -> e verdad, e verdad!