ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

agentes intermediarios inscriptos es

English translation: intermediaries registered to trade on the futures and options markets

18:54 Jan 13, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: agentes intermediarios inscriptos es
Los agentes intermediarios inscriptos en los mercados mercados, de futuros, y opciones
Vernica
English translation:intermediaries registered to trade on the futures and options markets
Explanation:
there must be one more market, since you have mercados twice....

Proposed and Final Rules
... Rule benefits financial intermediaries trading in certain securities in that those
financial intermediaries are not required to be registered to trade in those ...
www.osc.gov.on.ca/en/Regulation/Rulemaking/ Rules/32-502_npa.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Proposed and Final Rules
... in that those persons are not required to be registered to trade in those ... 32-502 Registration
Exemption for Certain Trades by Financial Intermediaries so that ...
www.osc.gov.on.ca/en/Regulation/Rulemaking/ Rules/32-503_npa.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.osc.gov.on.ca ]

Canada Business Corporations Act: Shareholder Communications (PRB ...
... in the CBCA might have to be broadened in order to capture all intermediaries. ... as
"a securities broker or dealer required to be registered to trade or deal in ...
www.parl.gc.ca/information/library/ PRBpubs/prb9933-e.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] CBCASC
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... as “a securities broker or dealer required to be registered to trade or deal in ... The
Committee felt that intermediaries should be permitted to withhold from ...
www.parl.gc.ca/information/library/ PRBpubs/prb9933-e.pdf - Similar pages

FIVE YEAR REVIEW COMMITTEE FINAL REPORT REVIEWING THE SECURITIES ...
... 9.3, Does the Requirement to Be Registered to "Trade" in a Security Properly
Capture the Range of Activities in Which Intermediaries Engage? 9.4, ...
www.gov.on.ca/FIN/english/publications/ 2003/5yrsecuritiesreview1.htm - 57k - Cached - Similar pages

Wise Persons' Committee
... interest and investor protection by establishing criteria for sale intermediaries
who hold ... Complex Investing - person who is registered to trade in securities ...
www.wise-averties.ca/submitted_en.asp?file=sub_adv - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

American Metal Market: End of story? Not completely.(United ...
... over Sumitomo since it is not registered to trade in the United Kingdom and conducted
its copper trading on the London Metal Exchange through intermediaries. ...
www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/m3MKT/n90_v106/ 20903365/p1/article.jhtml - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Websites Liabilities
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... comply with the registration requirements, either: • be registered to trade in
the ... Issuers and intermediaries are responsible for the accuracy of statements ...
www.laverydebilly.com/pdf/bulletins/020202a.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] May 18, 2000 LFTCOTJFFMR
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... have difficulty determining if the financial services intermediaries on whom they ... proficiency
standards for individuals who are registered to trade or advise ...
www.ontarioinsurance.com/FSCO_UW_Mainengine.nsf/0/a47174208... $FILE/jfchrpt-en.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Joint Forum of Financial Market Regulators Forum conjoint des ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... uniform proficiency standards for individuals who are registered to trade or advise ... or
standard of practice, for all financial services intermediaries in Canada ...
www.ontarioinsurance.com/FSCO_UW_Mainengine.nsf/0/6d572828a... $FILE/jffall00-en.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3intermediaries registered to trade on the futures and options markets
Marian Greenfield
5Brokerluzba


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
intermediaries registered to trade on the futures and options markets


Explanation:
there must be one more market, since you have mercados twice....

Proposed and Final Rules
... Rule benefits financial intermediaries trading in certain securities in that those
financial intermediaries are not required to be registered to trade in those ...
www.osc.gov.on.ca/en/Regulation/Rulemaking/ Rules/32-502_npa.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Proposed and Final Rules
... in that those persons are not required to be registered to trade in those ... 32-502 Registration
Exemption for Certain Trades by Financial Intermediaries so that ...
www.osc.gov.on.ca/en/Regulation/Rulemaking/ Rules/32-503_npa.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.osc.gov.on.ca ]

Canada Business Corporations Act: Shareholder Communications (PRB ...
... in the CBCA might have to be broadened in order to capture all intermediaries. ... as
"a securities broker or dealer required to be registered to trade or deal in ...
www.parl.gc.ca/information/library/ PRBpubs/prb9933-e.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] CBCASC
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... as “a securities broker or dealer required to be registered to trade or deal in ... The
Committee felt that intermediaries should be permitted to withhold from ...
www.parl.gc.ca/information/library/ PRBpubs/prb9933-e.pdf - Similar pages

FIVE YEAR REVIEW COMMITTEE FINAL REPORT REVIEWING THE SECURITIES ...
... 9.3, Does the Requirement to Be Registered to "Trade" in a Security Properly
Capture the Range of Activities in Which Intermediaries Engage? 9.4, ...
www.gov.on.ca/FIN/english/publications/ 2003/5yrsecuritiesreview1.htm - 57k - Cached - Similar pages

Wise Persons' Committee
... interest and investor protection by establishing criteria for sale intermediaries
who hold ... Complex Investing - person who is registered to trade in securities ...
www.wise-averties.ca/submitted_en.asp?file=sub_adv - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

American Metal Market: End of story? Not completely.(United ...
... over Sumitomo since it is not registered to trade in the United Kingdom and conducted
its copper trading on the London Metal Exchange through intermediaries. ...
www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/m3MKT/n90_v106/ 20903365/p1/article.jhtml - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Websites Liabilities
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... comply with the registration requirements, either: • be registered to trade in
the ... Issuers and intermediaries are responsible for the accuracy of statements ...
www.laverydebilly.com/pdf/bulletins/020202a.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] May 18, 2000 LFTCOTJFFMR
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... have difficulty determining if the financial services intermediaries on whom they ... proficiency
standards for individuals who are registered to trade or advise ...
www.ontarioinsurance.com/FSCO_UW_Mainengine.nsf/0/a47174208... $FILE/jfchrpt-en.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Joint Forum of Financial Market Regulators Forum conjoint des ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... uniform proficiency standards for individuals who are registered to trade or advise ... or
standard of practice, for all financial services intermediaries in Canada ...
www.ontarioinsurance.com/FSCO_UW_Mainengine.nsf/0/6d572828a... $FILE/jffall00-en.pdf - Similar pages



    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14609

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon
1 min

agree  Henry Hinds
2 mins

agree  Sabrina Eskelson
14 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Broker


Explanation:
Agent who arrenges for the purchase or sale of stocks, bonds, commodities, or other property, negociates contracts, or handles other business affairs for a client.
Ref: MacMillan Dictionary.

luzba
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish