KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Director General Adjunto/ Subdirector General

English translation: some help to work on


11:57 Jan 14, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Director General Adjunto/ Subdirector General
I'm not sure of the difference between them as a number of dictionaries both suggest either Deputy or Assistant General Director. I can't use the same translation as they both come a number of times in the same sentence. There is really no context - it's a list of the positions previously held in Spain by the direcors of a company. Any suggestions?
Will Griffin
Spain
English translation:some help to work on
Explanation:
I'd say you work around "Subdirector" as Deputy <being a permanent position with a lesser level of responsibility> and "Dir. Adjunto" as Assistant <a position of equal level to the Director General but accessory>. It's a very fine line in any case, and rather whimsical in what principles they chose to name it in that company, at that.
Selected response from:

buadog
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks for all the answers. I agree that the difference is indeed negligable but a different translation for each one was definitely needed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Assistant Managing Director
María T. Vargas
4Assistant General Manager/ Deputy Managing Director
Сергей Лузан
4some help to work on
buadog
4Deputy Managing Director/Assistant Director
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Deputy Managing Director/Assistant Director


Explanation:
one option, taken from both dictionaries:


dicc. de términos económicos, financieros y comerciales

dicc. de Economía y Empresa Lozano irueste

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 12:17:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

better, Deputy Managing Director for Director General Adjunto

and General Assistant Director for Subdirector General


Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
some help to work on


Explanation:
I'd say you work around "Subdirector" as Deputy <being a permanent position with a lesser level of responsibility> and "Dir. Adjunto" as Assistant <a position of equal level to the Director General but accessory>. It's a very fine line in any case, and rather whimsical in what principles they chose to name it in that company, at that.

buadog
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 171
Grading comment
Thanks for all the answers. I agree that the difference is indeed negligable but a different translation for each one was definitely needed.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Assistant Managing Director


Explanation:
As a sworn translator in Spain this is what I have been using for 20 years. Hope it's ok. Pampi

María T. Vargas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 650

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Assistant General Manager/ Deputy Managing Director


Explanation:
if you want to draw a line between them. Based on Collins. Good luck, Will Griffin!
Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450