KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

por caja

English translation: cash deposit or withdrawal at the wicket


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por caja
English translation:cash deposit or withdrawal at the wicket
Entered by: Rantes

14:14 Jan 14, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: por caja
Realización de frecuentes ingresos de efectivo, por ventanilla (del Banco) o por depósito nocturno, o retiros por caja de sumas...
Vernica
cash deposit or withdrawal at the wicket
Explanation:
Si el dinero se deposita por ventanilla se llama wicket, si es por cajero automatico ATM o banking machine.
Selected response from:

Rantes
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7cash (withdrawals)
Parrot
5cash deposit or withdrawal at the wicketRantes


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
cash (withdrawals)


Explanation:
Cf., Larousse, Eurodic.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
0 min

agree  Todd Field
13 mins

agree  Margaret Lomas
22 mins

agree  Katherine Matles
32 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
2 hrs

agree  Sally van der Graaff
6 hrs

agree  NICHES
12 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cash deposit or withdrawal at the wicket


Explanation:
Si el dinero se deposita por ventanilla se llama wicket, si es por cajero automatico ATM o banking machine.

Rantes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 121