KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

imputación del coste de auditoría de cada unidad de negocio

English translation: to allocate the audit cost to each business unit


19:14 Jan 14, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: imputación del coste de auditoría de cada unidad de negocio
A proposal to provide audit services:

De acuerdo con vuestra solicitud, y a los únicos efectos de facilitarles la imputación del coste de auditoría de cada unidad de negocio, los honorarios anteriores corresponden al centro de Pamplona y Barcelona en un 60% y 40%, respectiva y aproximadamente.

I'm having a problem with wording. TIA!
Katherine Matles
Spain
English translation:to allocate the audit cost to each business unit
Explanation:
Espero que te ayude. Un saludo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-01-14 19:29:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternativemente:

\"To impute the audit cost...\"
\"To attribute the audit cost...\"

Según el Amador, las dos formas también son correctas.
Selected response from:

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Grading comment
O.K. I like allocate. Basically they were just stipulating how the subsidiaries should be billed for the audit of their financial statements.

Thanks,

Kathy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to allocate the audit cost to each business unit
Ramon Somoza
5....to record the auditng costs for each business unitJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
....to record the auditng costs for each business unit


Explanation:
the people to whom they are writing need to record to enter auditing costs somwhere

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 19:16:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ie

for the [sole] purpose of helping you to record etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 19:18:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

to help you ITEMIZE the auditing costs for each business unit

BETTER

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 20:57:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they want the breakdown of the figures,the itemization of them...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
imputación del coste de auditoría de cada unidad de negocio
to allocate the audit cost to each business unit


Explanation:
Espero que te ayude. Un saludo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-01-14 19:29:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternativemente:

\"To impute the audit cost...\"
\"To attribute the audit cost...\"

Según el Amador, las dos formas también son correctas.

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 146
Grading comment
O.K. I like allocate. Basically they were just stipulating how the subsidiaries should be billed for the audit of their financial statements.

Thanks,

Kathy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carlos bliffeld: ALLOCATE ES IMPUTAR AND ACCORDINGLY THIS IS CORRECT
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Carlos

agree  buadog: dead on
21 hrs
  -> Thanks!