KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

corporaciones de desarrollo

English translation: development corporations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:corporaciones de desarrollo
English translation:development corporations
Entered by: Catherine Navarro

19:34 Jan 14, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / mining, regulatory, minerals
Spanish term or phrase: corporaciones de desarrollo
(Bolivia) The only context I have indicates that these "corporaciones" were abolished by Law 15 and were evidently government agencies.
guillen
United States
Development Corporations
Explanation:
EDC preempts court decisions, finances second Biobío dam in Chile
Probe International Press Advisory August 28/2000
Canada's Export Development Corp. is financing Chile's largest and most controversial hydro dam, even though the Chilean courts have yet to decide whether or not the dam on southern Chile's Biobío river is legal.
Selected response from:

Catherine Navarro
United States
Grading comment
Thank you both.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Development Corporations
Catherine Navarro
5Developement corporationsafsdfds


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Developement corporations


Explanation:
El Banco Mundial usa una denominación parecida

afsdfds
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 35

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Development Corporations


Explanation:
EDC preempts court decisions, finances second Biobío dam in Chile
Probe International Press Advisory August 28/2000
Canada's Export Development Corp. is financing Chile's largest and most controversial hydro dam, even though the Chilean courts have yet to decide whether or not the dam on southern Chile's Biobío river is legal.


    Reference: http://www.probeinternational.org/pi/edc/index.cfm?DSP=subco...
Catherine Navarro
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Thank you both.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
2 mins
  -> gracias, Gordana : ]

agree  NICHES
6 hrs

agree  Adam Thomson
16 hrs