KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

líderes de opinión

English translation: Opinion leaders


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Líderes de opinion
English translation:Opinion leaders
Entered by: Carlos Diaz de Leon

00:38 Jan 15, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: líderes de opinión
The text lists a number of new members of an NGO board. It then says:
Todos ellos líderes de opinión en la comunidad y con experiencias exitosas en la colaboración interinstitucional
Carlos Diaz de Leon
United States
opinion leaders
Explanation:
Opinion Leaders in the United States and around the World
Opinion Leaders in the United States and around the World. Leading the Revolution
by Gary Hamel. You just have to get this book! look for other books by. ...
www.inlogosveritas.com/world_opinion_leaders.html - 78k - Cached - Similar pages

Home > Conferences & Events >
The Views of American Catholics and Opinion Leaders on Issues Regarding the Catholic
Church Cosponsored by Boisi Center for Religion and American Public Life. ...
www.eppc.org/conferences/eventid.65/conf_detail.asp - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Chesterton Blumenauer Binswanger - Opinion Leaders
Opinion Leaders, Commentary and thoughtful analysis of the news and
trends impacting on the global real estate industry from leading ...
www.cbbi.com/opinion_leaders/ - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Pharma-ID :: Opinion Leaders
Sponsored by MMR International Ltd. opbut In most cases you will be sent your
list by special delivery within 24 hours. Why are Opinion Leaders needed? ...
www.pharma-id.com/opinion-leader/index.asp - 26k - Jan 12, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

The legacy of Pat Jackson lives
... Pacific Currents: The legacy of Pat Jackson lives. The legacy of Pat Jackson lives:
Opinion leaders group helps Arizona VA hospital. By Dennis John Gaschen, APR. ...
www.prsa.org/_Publications/magazines/1203pac.asp - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

WSJ Online | Audience Profiles | Opinion Leaders
OPINION LEADERS Highlights. 62% of the Online Journal audience are
senior executives or managers in their company. 42% of the Online ...
advertising.wsj.com/online/audience/ opinion_leaders.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Hong Kong Trader
... SEARCH, Sign up for monthly updates. Contact us. Send Trader to business contact.
What business and opinion leaders are saying about Hong Kong. January 2004. Archive. ...
www.hktrader.net/100001/ - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

Opinion leaders in the Leadership Development Framework
Opinion leaders in the Leadership Development Framework. The ... Queensland
Health - Leadership Development Framework. Opinion leaders. In ...
www.health.qld.gov.au/about_qhealth/ ldf/opinion_leaders.asp - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Scotsman.com News - Opinion - Leaders
... Opinion - Leaders. Setting the Standard A FEW days ago, the Financial
Services Authority issued a brief statement confirming that ...
www.news.scotsman.com/leaders.cfm - 37k - Jan 12, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Local opinion leaders: effects on professional practice and health ...
Chichester, UK: John Wiley & Sons, Ltd. All rights reserved. Local opinion leaders:
effects on professional practice and health care outcomes (Cochrane Review). ...
www.update-software.com/abstracts/AB000125.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you all for your comments. In this case, opinion leaders will fit best, since they refer to líderes comunitarios (community leaders) elsewhere in the text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4opinion leaders
Marian Greenfield
4community leaders
María T. Vargas
2leaders of opinion / opinion leadersNado2002


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
líderes de opinión
opinion leaders


Explanation:
Opinion Leaders in the United States and around the World
Opinion Leaders in the United States and around the World. Leading the Revolution
by Gary Hamel. You just have to get this book! look for other books by. ...
www.inlogosveritas.com/world_opinion_leaders.html - 78k - Cached - Similar pages

Home > Conferences & Events >
The Views of American Catholics and Opinion Leaders on Issues Regarding the Catholic
Church Cosponsored by Boisi Center for Religion and American Public Life. ...
www.eppc.org/conferences/eventid.65/conf_detail.asp - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Chesterton Blumenauer Binswanger - Opinion Leaders
Opinion Leaders, Commentary and thoughtful analysis of the news and
trends impacting on the global real estate industry from leading ...
www.cbbi.com/opinion_leaders/ - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Pharma-ID :: Opinion Leaders
Sponsored by MMR International Ltd. opbut In most cases you will be sent your
list by special delivery within 24 hours. Why are Opinion Leaders needed? ...
www.pharma-id.com/opinion-leader/index.asp - 26k - Jan 12, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

The legacy of Pat Jackson lives
... Pacific Currents: The legacy of Pat Jackson lives. The legacy of Pat Jackson lives:
Opinion leaders group helps Arizona VA hospital. By Dennis John Gaschen, APR. ...
www.prsa.org/_Publications/magazines/1203pac.asp - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

WSJ Online | Audience Profiles | Opinion Leaders
OPINION LEADERS Highlights. 62% of the Online Journal audience are
senior executives or managers in their company. 42% of the Online ...
advertising.wsj.com/online/audience/ opinion_leaders.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Hong Kong Trader
... SEARCH, Sign up for monthly updates. Contact us. Send Trader to business contact.
What business and opinion leaders are saying about Hong Kong. January 2004. Archive. ...
www.hktrader.net/100001/ - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

Opinion leaders in the Leadership Development Framework
Opinion leaders in the Leadership Development Framework. The ... Queensland
Health - Leadership Development Framework. Opinion leaders. In ...
www.health.qld.gov.au/about_qhealth/ ldf/opinion_leaders.asp - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Scotsman.com News - Opinion - Leaders
... Opinion - Leaders. Setting the Standard A FEW days ago, the Financial
Services Authority issued a brief statement confirming that ...
www.news.scotsman.com/leaders.cfm - 37k - Jan 12, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Local opinion leaders: effects on professional practice and health ...
Chichester, UK: John Wiley & Sons, Ltd. All rights reserved. Local opinion leaders:
effects on professional practice and health care outcomes (Cochrane Review). ...
www.update-software.com/abstracts/AB000125.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thank you all for your comments. In this case, opinion leaders will fit best, since they refer to líderes comunitarios (community leaders) elsewhere in the text.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
1 min

agree  Ivana UK
3 mins

agree  Nado2002: sorry , i was busy typing thee answer and didn't see your answer :)
7 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Sin duda.
7 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
líderes de opinión
community leaders


Explanation:
That's how I'd say it. Pampi

María T. Vargas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 650

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
leaders of opinion / opinion leaders


Explanation:
All of them leaders of opinion in the community and with successful experiences

Nado2002
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 7