KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

solidario de terceros

English translation: joint and several [obligor] vis-a-vis third parties


00:43 Jan 15, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: solidario de terceros
El mandatario queda facultado para constituir a su representada como garante prendario, hipotecario o fiduciario de terceros, avalando sus actos y operaciones. Así como para que constituya a la poderdante como obligado mancomunado o solidario de terceros, e incluso realizar asunción de deudas, comprometiéndose a cumplir con todas las obligaciones contraídas por terceros, en que se realicen sustitución de deudor.
Thomas Gornemann
English translation:joint and several [obligor] vis-a-vis third parties
Explanation:
solidario (like mancomunado) modifies "obligado"
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1several ( ) for third parties
Henry Hinds
5 +1joint and several [obligor] vis-a-vis third parties
Marian Greenfield
4 +1joint and several liability of third parties
Katerina Kallitsi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
several ( ) for third parties


Explanation:
como obligado mancomunado o solidario de terceros

as joint or several cosigner or guarantor for third parties

La que pusiste no es precisamente la frase...


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Carlos.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
joint and several liability of third parties


Explanation:
joint and several liability
An obligation for which multiple individuals are liable for payment.


Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isaac bekerman
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Isaac

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
joint and several [obligor] vis-a-vis third parties


Explanation:
solidario (like mancomunado) modifies "obligado"


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ari Nuncio: Yes, except that "solidary obligor" gives more search results than "several obligor." On the other hand, "joint and solidary obligor" gets fewer hits than your version does. This may need more research. Happy New Year, Marian!
1 day4 hrs