KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

cap actual

English translation: 4% of existing or [something else] capital


16:12 Jan 15, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: cap actual
La entidad tiene margen para crear valor (en el rango del 4% del cap actual) para el accionista.

Not sure if "cap" is an abbreviation of capital?
Jennifer Callahan
English translation:4% of existing or [something else] capital
Explanation:
I would avoid current because of the accounting term, capital corriente...which is not what is meant here...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +24% of existing or [something else] capitalJane Lamb-Ruiz
5present capital
Lillian Julber
4 +1current capital
Adam Thomson
4 +1Capital
Juan Jacob


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Capital


Explanation:
Suena lógico en este contexto.


Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 420

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: debe ser. Si fuera de inglés a español, "cap" podrí ser "límite", pero en esto caso no se que otra cosa podría ser sino capital
2 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
4% of existing or [something else] capital


Explanation:
I would avoid current because of the accounting term, capital corriente...which is not what is meant here...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Matles: You're right Jane. I think "capital currently held" would be another option :-)
5 mins
  -> Yes that's good

agree  Adam Thomson: 4% of current capital (current paid-up capital)
44 mins
  -> no, precisely not...that's the trap here

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
current capital


Explanation:
"Cap is an abbreviation of capital?" - absolutely. All the (capitalist) world uses the abbrev. And I read "actual" as being current as being currently paid-up capital - or, as Jane puts it, "existing capital".

Adam Thomson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katherine Matles: I think you are mixing up terms! Paid-up capital is essentially the portion of authorized stock that the company has issued and received payment for and current capital is the same as working capital or the part of capital used in day to day operations
6 mins

agree  TREX2
3 hrs

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
present capital


Explanation:
Yes, cap means capital and actual means present.

Lillian Julber
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12