KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

emelumentos

English translation: perquisites; remuneration, salary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:emolumentos
English translation:perquisites; remuneration, salary
Entered by: Pamela Peralta

01:52 Jan 17, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: emelumentos
None
malaurag
perquisites; remuneration, salary
Explanation:

emolumentos
de asistencia: director's fees
(de los administradores): compensation
por administración: directors' fees

Pamela
Selected response from:

Pamela Peralta
Peru
Grading comment
Gracias Pame!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1perquisites; remuneration, salary
Pamela Peralta
4 +2Emolument
Carlos Diaz de Leon


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Emolument


Explanation:
I am almost certain it is a typo, it should read "emolumento"...
Hope it helps

Carlos Diaz de Leon
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ines

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gordana

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perquisites; remuneration, salary


Explanation:

emolumentos
de asistencia: director's fees
(de los administradores): compensation
por administración: directors' fees

Pamela

Pamela Peralta
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 251
Grading comment
Gracias Pame!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: remuneration
2 mins
  -> Gracias Cecilia :)