KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

instalación y puesta en marcha

English translation: set up and launching


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:instalación y puesta en marcha
English translation:set up and launching
Entered by: George Rabel

16:03 Jan 18, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: instalación y puesta en marcha
de un nuevo negocio (una franquicia)

set up and start up? o es redundante?
Erica L
set up and launching
Explanation:
set up y start up no es redundante, ya que tienen significados diferentes, pero aqui te ofrezco otra opcion.
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3set up and launching
George Rabel
5 +1establish and put into operationxxxLia Fail
4 +1setting up and initiatingcolemh
4setting up and opening
David Russi
4establishment
Olaf Reibedanz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
instalación y puesta en marcha
set up and launching


Explanation:
set up y start up no es redundante, ya que tienen significados diferentes, pero aqui te ofrezco otra opcion.

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1608

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  rhandler: Buena!
6 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  nothing
22 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
establishment


Explanation:
"The establishment of a new business".
I would join the two terms into one.

Depending on context, you could also use one of the following verbal constructions:

to establish a new business
to launch a new business
to set up a new business

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 115

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instalación y puesta en marcha
setting up and opening


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
establish and put into operation


Explanation:
'establish' has a legal connotation, which is the 'creation' of the company in legal terms. To establish a business is not necessarily to make it operative. So if you feel you needed to cover both options I suggest:

establish (a/the business) and put (it) into operation

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell
1 day12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
instalación y puesta en marcha
setting up and initiating


Explanation:
assist company management by: Setting up and initiating business operations; Reviewing strategic plans; Developing financial plans; ...
www.monucap.com/invest-process.html

Cordial Saludo

colemh
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Thomson
52 mins
  -> Thank you Adam, 8-)