KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

control de cambio

English translation: exchange control


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:control de cambio
English translation:exchange control
Entered by: PB Trans

23:57 Jan 18, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: control de cambio
Thesis titles:

“Control de cambio en Venezuela. Período 1983-1994”

“Incidencias del Control de Cambio implementado en febrero de 2003 sobre las importaciones y exportaciones de las Empresas Polar”
PB Trans
Exchange control
Explanation:
Dicc de Informes Financieros de Coopers & Lybrand

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-01-19 00:31:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Foreign Exchange
Exchange Control Administration
In 1974, the Central Bank was appointed the Controller of Exchange. The Regulations provide that all investments by non-Bahamians in the domestic economy be approved and the resultant currency flows be recorded; that all Bahamian companies (except International Business Companies) in which non-Bahamians hold an interest be designated resident or non-resident, depending on where they will operate; that all settlements and trusts be designated for Exchange Control purposes; that, in general, appropriate residential status for individuals, firms, organizations, etc. vis-a-vis Exchange Control be conferred. They also provide for specific guidelines affecting residents who emigrate.

As an Article VIII member of the International Monetary Fund, The Bahamas agrees not to place restrictions on current transactions, such as payment for imports. In its administration of Exchange Control, although the Central Bank has set certain limits for various types of current payments, it does not withhold approval for legitimate foreign exchange purchases for current transactions. In fact, in its efforts to better facilitate the needs of the general public, the Bank has delegated certain powers to some of the major banks and trust companies to act on its behalf.
Selected response from:

Ines Garcia Botana
Grading comment
Thank you for the useful references, Ines. I'd also thank everyone for their input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Exchange control
Ines Garcia Botana
4 +2Regulation of the Foreign Exchange RateRefugio
5Exchange Regulationsluzba


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Regulation of the Foreign Exchange Rate


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 00:24:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In November 1991 when the Commonwealth of Independent States was founded and Union structures dissolved, the Supreme Soviet of the RSFSR declared the Central Bank of the RSFSR to be the only body of state monetary and foreign exchange regulation in the RSFSR.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 00:31:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:

Foreign Exchange Control

http://www.tpa.com.ve/e_centro_informe_vigencia_control_camb...

\"Foreign Exchange Control in Venezuela\"

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
52 mins
  -> Gracias, chaplin

agree  xxxx-Translator
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Exchange control


Explanation:
Dicc de Informes Financieros de Coopers & Lybrand

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-01-19 00:31:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Foreign Exchange
Exchange Control Administration
In 1974, the Central Bank was appointed the Controller of Exchange. The Regulations provide that all investments by non-Bahamians in the domestic economy be approved and the resultant currency flows be recorded; that all Bahamian companies (except International Business Companies) in which non-Bahamians hold an interest be designated resident or non-resident, depending on where they will operate; that all settlements and trusts be designated for Exchange Control purposes; that, in general, appropriate residential status for individuals, firms, organizations, etc. vis-a-vis Exchange Control be conferred. They also provide for specific guidelines affecting residents who emigrate.

As an Article VIII member of the International Monetary Fund, The Bahamas agrees not to place restrictions on current transactions, such as payment for imports. In its administration of Exchange Control, although the Central Bank has set certain limits for various types of current payments, it does not withhold approval for legitimate foreign exchange purchases for current transactions. In fact, in its efforts to better facilitate the needs of the general public, the Bank has delegated certain powers to some of the major banks and trust companies to act on its behalf.


Ines Garcia Botana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 143
Grading comment
Thank you for the useful references, Ines. I'd also thank everyone for their input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clarke
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Lesley

agree  Henry Hinds
47 mins
  -> Gracias, Henry

agree  matias
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Matías

agree  Todd Field
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Todd

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Exchange Regulations


Explanation:
Just another option

luzba
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish