KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

un tanto igual

English translation: an equivalent amount


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:un tanto igual
English translation:an equivalent amount
Entered by: Susana Galilea

06:28 Jan 19, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: un tanto igual
En el supuesto de que "EL LICENCIATARIO" omita notificar a “XXXX” cualquier emisión de los TÍTULOS, "EL LICENCIATARIO" quedará obligado al pago de las regalías omitidas y a un tanto igual de las mismas como pena convencional por el incumplimiento de la suscripción del Anexo a que se refiere esta cláusula.

¡Gracias!
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
an equivalent amount
Explanation:
... g. Rewards and Gifts ** - Please note that you are penalized for giving these
items, and must also pay an equivalent amount out of your SOFC account. ...
www.wellesley.edu/Activities/homepage/studentbursar/ Reference/Legislation/legislation.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
This will do it. Thanks a lot, Susana!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2an equivalent amountSusana Galilea
5the same amount
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4Just the same (as)xxxAlex Zelkind


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Just the same (as)


Explanation:
...

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 58

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
an equivalent amount


Explanation:
... g. Rewards and Gifts ** - Please note that you are penalized for giving these
items, and must also pay an equivalent amount out of your SOFC account. ...
www.wellesley.edu/Activities/homepage/studentbursar/ Reference/Legislation/legislation.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475
Grading comment
This will do it. Thanks a lot, Susana!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Hola, Susy! Sí, me gusta más que la mía.
3 mins
  -> gracias, muy amable :)

agree  senin
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the same amount


Explanation:
There are several ways you can say this, but I guess your doubt was about "tanto". Here it stands for "monto/cantidad/suma" de dinero.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3879