KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

ejercicio

English translation: exercise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ejercicio
English translation:exercise
Entered by: matias

06:42 Jan 19, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: ejercicio
La licencia da derecho a usar los índices únicamente como valor de referencia en la emisión, colocación, negociación, cotización, cobertura, ejercicio, liquidación y cálculo de rendimiento de títulos opcionales (warrants), bonos bancarios o certificados de depósito a través de ofertas públicas en el mercado ______________ tanto en colocaciones privadas como públicas (en lo sucesivo los TÍTULOS).

¿Qué palabra quedaría mejor en este contexto bursátil? ¡Gracias por su apoyo!
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
exercise
Explanation:
In stock market worlds, this is the word. It does not mean doing some practise, but to carry out certain actions.
e.g. to exercise the call options.
Selected response from:

matias
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias por tu ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2exercisematias
3executionJaky


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
execution


Explanation:
maybe?

Jaky
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exercise


Explanation:
In stock market worlds, this is the word. It does not mean doing some practise, but to carry out certain actions.
e.g. to exercise the call options.

matias
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias por tu ayuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Matles
1 hr

agree  senin
2 hrs