KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

se fusione en calidad de fusionada y no de fusionante

English translation: Sentence below:


08:54 Jan 19, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: se fusione en calidad de fusionada y no de fusionante
Para el caso de que "EL LICENCIATARIO" se fusione en calidad de fusionada y no de fusionante con otra u otras sociedades, nacionales o extranjeras, se requerirá la previa autorización escrita de XXXX

¡Gracias por su ayuda con esta frase!
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
English translation:Sentence below:
Explanation:
Ideas:

Where the Licensee is absorbed rather than being the absorbing company in a merger with other national or foreign companies, prior written authorization from XXX is required.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-01-19 09:15:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] Minute of Acer Incorporated
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... August 21, 2001 on a de facto merger as AI being the absorbing and ASI being the
absorbed, will be ... and the new shares issued by AI for the Merger shall be ...
global.acer.com/about/investor/pdf/ 2001%20Provisional%20Shareholder\'s%20Meeting%20Agenda.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] World Tax Advisor
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... assets on the books of the dissolved \"absorbed\" company. ... commitments are made by
the absorbing company to ensure ... of the provisions of the Merger Di- rective. ...
www.corptax.com/www/international.nsf/Graphics/ MAY02wta.pdf/$file/MAY02wta.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Doing Business In France
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... as well as the trading value of the absorbing company. ... their findings before proceeding
with any merger process. ... on mergers, if either the absorbed or the ...
www.uhy.com/uhy/ers.nsf/WWWAllDocsByID/RKNK-4UVH7G/ $File/Doing_Business_in_France.pdf - Páginas similares

Commercial Code - Art. 201 - 300 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... after the entering of a merger in the ... by this declaration, but the absorbed company
is jointly ... the obligations contracted by the absorbing company during that ...
www.imprensa.macau.gov.mo/bo/i/ 99/31/codcomen/codcom0201.asp - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Group Taxation. 06/03/02
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... absorbing company. In this case, the transfer of the loss carryforwards of the absorbed
parent to the absorb- ing company is subject to the prior authorization ...
www1.jonesday.com/FILES/tbl_s31Publications/FileUpload137/ 579/Group%20Taxation%20%231.pdf - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-01-19 09:24:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another go:

Where the Licensee is the absorbed company rather than the absorbing company in a merger with.....
Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
Very helpful. Thanks a lot!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5enters a merger in any other capacity than surviving company
buadog
4Sentence below:
Katherine Matles
3 +1merges as a merged not merger
Genevieve Tournebize


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
merges as a merged not merger


Explanation:
maybe that will help

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baruch Avidar
38 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enters a merger in any other capacity than surviving company


Explanation:
así se dice en US, tanto en textos legales como en jerga business-financiera

buadog
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 171

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence below:


Explanation:
Ideas:

Where the Licensee is absorbed rather than being the absorbing company in a merger with other national or foreign companies, prior written authorization from XXX is required.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-01-19 09:15:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] Minute of Acer Incorporated
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... August 21, 2001 on a de facto merger as AI being the absorbing and ASI being the
absorbed, will be ... and the new shares issued by AI for the Merger shall be ...
global.acer.com/about/investor/pdf/ 2001%20Provisional%20Shareholder\'s%20Meeting%20Agenda.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] World Tax Advisor
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... assets on the books of the dissolved \"absorbed\" company. ... commitments are made by
the absorbing company to ensure ... of the provisions of the Merger Di- rective. ...
www.corptax.com/www/international.nsf/Graphics/ MAY02wta.pdf/$file/MAY02wta.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Doing Business In France
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... as well as the trading value of the absorbing company. ... their findings before proceeding
with any merger process. ... on mergers, if either the absorbed or the ...
www.uhy.com/uhy/ers.nsf/WWWAllDocsByID/RKNK-4UVH7G/ $File/Doing_Business_in_France.pdf - Páginas similares

Commercial Code - Art. 201 - 300 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... after the entering of a merger in the ... by this declaration, but the absorbed company
is jointly ... the obligations contracted by the absorbing company during that ...
www.imprensa.macau.gov.mo/bo/i/ 99/31/codcomen/codcom0201.asp - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Group Taxation. 06/03/02
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... absorbing company. In this case, the transfer of the loss carryforwards of the absorbed
parent to the absorb- ing company is subject to the prior authorization ...
www1.jonesday.com/FILES/tbl_s31Publications/FileUpload137/ 579/Group%20Taxation%20%231.pdf - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-01-19 09:24:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another go:

Where the Licensee is the absorbed company rather than the absorbing company in a merger with.....

Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867
Grading comment
Very helpful. Thanks a lot!!!