KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

mora ascendente

English translation: interés por mora ascendente= escalating delinquency/late interest


10:05 Jan 19, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: mora ascendente
Si una parte no redacta y/o no envia las cuentas mensuales segun las fechas limites dicha Parte pagara a la otra interes por mora ascendente al 3% de la cantidad promedio de las ultimas cuentas mensuales
April Berumen
English translation:interés por mora ascendente= escalating delinquency/late interest
Explanation:
ascendente modifica a interés, no a mora

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 10:29:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aunque tal vez sea mala redacción y hayan escrito ascendente cuando debieron escribir >que asciende/ascenderá a> en cuyo caso es simplemente delicquency/late interest
Selected response from:

buadog
Argentina
Grading comment
thx for the help!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4interés por mora ascendente= escalating delinquency/late interest
buadog
4 +1default interest/interest on arrears/amounting toxxxKirstyMacC
4 +1delay interestSheilann


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
interés por mora ascendente= escalating delinquency/late interest


Explanation:
ascendente modifica a interés, no a mora

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 10:29:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aunque tal vez sea mala redacción y hayan escrito ascendente cuando debieron escribir >que asciende/ascenderá a> en cuyo caso es simplemente delicquency/late interest

buadog
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 171
Grading comment
thx for the help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
13 mins

agree  xxxPablosaunt: sí, ascendente modifica a interés. "Interés (por mora) que asciende"
25 mins

agree  senin
45 mins

agree  Walter Pilimon
1 day12 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delay interest


Explanation:
delay interest equal to 3% of the average amount of the last monthly accounts

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fanny_C
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
default interest/interest on arrears/amounting to


Explanation:
The ascendente does not mean 'incremental' but is followed by a = amounting to. The query could or should have been 'interes por mora'.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
2 hrs