KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

la orientación gerencial del cambio frente a la implantación de tecnologías...

English translation: Managing Change in the Implementation of Information Technologies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la orientación gerencial del cambio frente a la implantación de tecnologías...
English translation:Managing Change in the Implementation of Information Technologies
Entered by: PB Trans

13:54 Jan 19, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: la orientación gerencial del cambio frente a la implantación de tecnologías...
It's the title of a thesis. Can anyone help me make sense of this?

Jurado evaluador Tesis de Maestría Gerencia Empresarial. “La Orientación gerencial del cambio frente a la implantación de tecnologías de información”, Fulana de Tal, Maestría en Finanzas, Caracas, Venezuela
PB Trans
Managing Change in an Information Technology Implementation Environment
Explanation:
implantación could have several meanings here. Is this microeconomics? Or what? The society as whole? MAcro?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 15:25:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

change management is a business term....

OR

Managing Change in the Establishment of Information Technology...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
I think this was the closest I could get to the meaning. It's difficult to translate a title when you don't have access to the whole report. Thank you all for your input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Managing Change in an Information Technology Implementation EnvironmentJane Lamb-Ruiz
5Managerial Attitude toward Change in IT Implementation
Davorka Grgic
5Managing change for integrating technology
nothing
4 +1the managerial prospect of change facing the introduction of information technologies
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the managerial prospect of change facing the introduction of information technologies


Explanation:
or the management prospect of change facing the introduction of information technologies

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  buadog: I'd go for >in the face of> or >vis-a-vis> the introduction...
6 mins
  -> thank you buadog

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Managing change for integrating technology


Explanation:
It's not literal, but I thinks it's more to the point


    Reference: http://www.ncrtec.org/pd/llwt/manag.htm
nothing
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 260

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Managerial Attitude toward Change in IT Implementation


Explanation:
..or "Implementation of Information Technologies".




    Reference: http://www.ifsam.org/2002/human-resource-management/Stone_Te...
    Reference: http://www2.bc.edu/~fichman/Fichman_Technology_Destiny.doc.
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 498

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Managing Change in an Information Technology Implementation Environment


Explanation:
implantación could have several meanings here. Is this microeconomics? Or what? The society as whole? MAcro?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 15:25:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

change management is a business term....

OR

Managing Change in the Establishment of Information Technology...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
I think this was the closest I could get to the meaning. It's difficult to translate a title when you don't have access to the whole report. Thank you all for your input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fanny_C
3 hrs

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 hrs