KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

se encuentra como responsable de la región en ...

English translation: is in charge of the Mexican and Central American regions


18:10 Jan 22, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: se encuentra como responsable de la región en ...
Actualmente el Sr. XXXXX se encuentra como responsable de la región en Mexico y Centroamérica, desempeñando el rol de General Manager de la región.

Thanks for your input!
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
English translation:is in charge of the Mexican and Central American regions
Explanation:
Two possibilities:
Currently Mr XXXXX is in charge of the Mexican and Central American regions as Regional General Manager

Currently Mr XXXXX is the Regional General Manager for Mexico and Central America.
Selected response from:

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias por tu ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5is in charge of the Mexican and Central American regions
Marijke Singer
5 +1is responsible for the Mexican and Central American areasmargaret caulfield
5 +1is the representative in the region ofnoeliam
5is responsible for the region of ...
Lillian Julber
5currently oversees thexxxjmf
5is responsible for the Mexican and Central American areasmargaret caulfield


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is the representative in the region of


Explanation:
Good luck

noeliam
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
47 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
se encuentra como responsable de la región en ...
is in charge of the Mexican and Central American regions


Explanation:
Two possibilities:
Currently Mr XXXXX is in charge of the Mexican and Central American regions as Regional General Manager

Currently Mr XXXXX is the Regional General Manager for Mexico and Central America.

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 602
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias por tu ayuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adamk
4 mins
  -> Thanks adamk!

agree  margaret caulfield
18 mins
  -> Thanks Margaret!

agree  Language & Culture Worldwide
21 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Dorene Cornwell: is the Regional General Manager for Mexico and Central America.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Dorene! This is the 'cleanest' but I think it may depend on the rest of the text.

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon
3 hrs
  -> Thanks carlosdl!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
currently oversees the


Explanation:
Mexican and Central American region



xxxjmf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is responsible for the Mexican and Central American areas


Explanation:
Just another option.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Singer
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marijke

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is responsible for the Mexican and Central American areas


Explanation:
Just another option.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2145

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is responsible for the region of ...


Explanation:
Anyway, the original syntax in Spanish sounds odd.

Lillian Julber
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12