KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

mal desempeño del cargo

English translation: poor job performance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mal desempeño del cargo
English translation:poor job performance
Entered by: Todd Field

21:41 Jan 22, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: mal desempeño del cargo
En el caso de directores de sociedades anónimas.
Damian Cassani
poor job performance
Explanation:
Agree with Adamk, although I would insert the word "job" to keep true to the exact original meaning.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Todd Field
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6poor job performance
Todd Field
4 +3poor performanceadamk
4 +1<unserious realization of the job>
Sabina La Habana Reyes
4negligent performance of their duties
buadog
3misperformance
med80


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
poor performance


Explanation:
una opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 21:48:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The World Today Archive - Shareholders criticise David Jones\' poor ...
... management of the department store group David Jones has come under attack from
shareholders in Sydney for poor performance and high executive salaries with ...
www.abc.net.au/worldtoday/s425869.htm

Diversion of Funds and Poor Care at Queens Program
... Poor performance by members of the Executive Director’s family in
key positions. For example, the nurse, who is Ms. Joseph’s ...
www.cqc.state.ny.us/publications/pubpiq.htm

Crikey.com.au - Poor performance, excess pay, lack of retailing ...
... little blue card in an under-performing director\'s face once ... Solly\'s 15 years on the
board, all to ... in full if his contract was terminated for poor performance. ...
www.crikey.com.au/business/2001/ 11/18-colesmyeragm.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 22:01:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To address Todd and/or Monica\'s point: It should be noted that you should say either (as they mention) \"poor job performance\" or something equivalent to \"poor performance on the part of board members...\"

adamk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Indiana: poor performance +duties, completaría tu buena traducción. bye, Indiana
8 mins
  -> gracias, Indy

agree  Lillian Julber
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Lillian

agree  Fanny_C
17 hrs
  -> thanks, Fanny

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
poor job performance


Explanation:
Agree with Adamk, although I would insert the word "job" to keep true to the exact original meaning.

Good luck!

Todd Field
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 298
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon
32 mins

agree  PB Trans
38 mins

agree  Parrot
2 hrs

agree  Gabo Pena: its open Field day! you got it mein!
2 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield
22 hrs

agree  George Rabel: me too
3 days16 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
<unserious realization of the job>


Explanation:
could be an answer; hope it helps you.
Good luck, Sabina-:)

Sabina La Habana Reyes
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena: unserious ?? Are you from La Habana?
2 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
negligent performance of their duties


Explanation:
"mal desempeño" is not just not doing your job properly (mismanagement), it's legal grounds for liability in the face of the shareholders and even third parties.

buadog
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 171

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
misperformance


Explanation:
pero existe otro termino mucho mejor que no estoy seguro si es "malfeasance"

med80
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 22