KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Geotecnia

English translation: geotechnology


22:07 Jan 22, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Geotecnia
reportes finales de geotecnia pendientes
t m r
English translation:geotechnology
Explanation:
The word being used here is a noun (not an adjective), which is evident by the "tecnia" end (similar to "mercadotecnia").

"tecnia" is a Spanish suffix that is synonymous with "technology".

There are thousands of references to Geotechnology Institutes around the worls.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 22:24:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want to use this in the larger phrase, then you could either say \"pending final geotechnology reports\" or \"pending final geotechnical reports\".

The adjective form can be used as part of the larger phrase.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 22:25:01 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I just noticed a spelling mistake above - should be \"around the world\".

:)
Selected response from:

Russell Gillis
Grading comment
muhas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Geotechnic
Erika McGovern
5geotechnology
Russell Gillis


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Geotechnic


Explanation:
--

Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
1 min
  -> Thanks, Gordana!

agree  swisstell
6 mins
  -> Thanks, e-rich!

agree  Nado2002
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Nado2002!

agree  rhandler
13 mins
  -> Thanks, rhandler!

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon: with an 's' at thend, I believe... Geotechnics
22 mins
  -> Thanks, carlosdl!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
geotechnology


Explanation:
The word being used here is a noun (not an adjective), which is evident by the "tecnia" end (similar to "mercadotecnia").

"tecnia" is a Spanish suffix that is synonymous with "technology".

There are thousands of references to Geotechnology Institutes around the worls.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 22:24:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want to use this in the larger phrase, then you could either say \"pending final geotechnology reports\" or \"pending final geotechnical reports\".

The adjective form can be used as part of the larger phrase.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 22:25:01 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I just noticed a spelling mistake above - should be \"around the world\".

:)

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667
Grading comment
muhas gracias.