KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

delineante / delineación

English translation: design draughtsman, chief designer/draughtsman


08:37 Jan 23, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: delineante / delineación
Delineante proyectista
Es el/la empleado/a que, dentro de las especialidades propias de la sección en que trabaje, proyecta o detalla los trabajos del/la técnico/a superior, a cuyas ordenes actúa, o el/la que, sin superior inmediato, realiza lo que personalmente concibe según los datos y condiciones técnicas exigidas por los clientes o por la empresa.

Jefe/a de delineación
Es la persona que tiene la responsabilidad del grupo o grupos de delineación, manteniendo el orden y la disciplina dentro de ella ocupándose de la recepción y distribución de los trabajos, asesorando a los/as delineantes en la perfecta realización de los mismos.

This is part of a Collective Bargaining Agreement setting forth a description of ALL possible jobs and their pay scales. I had this as draughtmanship, but maybe designer is better here? Project designer, Design manager? Would appreciate any ideas. Thanks.
Mary Bauer
Spain
English translation:design draughtsman, chief designer/draughtsman
Explanation:
You are talking about jobs and people here, aren't you. So - as your other contributors have implied - you wouldn't use the term "draughtsmanship" in this connection, whereas of course the word draughtsman is good.

It's unclear how much "design" you want in this part of your text. It depends on the rest of your document, I think. People like to be called Chief Designer although maybe they are Chief Draughtsman, a more lowly title.

Looking at the job descriptions I think you are talking about "Draughtsman" and "Chief Draughtsman" but I suspect your instincts could tell you otherwise within the overall text.
Selected response from:

Adam Thomson
Grading comment
Thanks... perfect.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3draftsman/draftingkaalema
3design draughtsman, chief designer/draughtsman
Adam Thomson


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
delineante / delineación
draftsman/drafting


Explanation:
that's how we call them in my department.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-01-23 08:54:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chief draftsman/of drafting...senior draftsman...more options

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2004-01-23 09:31:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Draftsman Training

For beginners learning the fundamentals of mechanical drawing.
Students begin with math, measurements, and safety (Prior to enrollment, they must demonstrate a working knowledge of computer applications taught in Career Development). Basic drafting courses follow and are required before starting on mechanical drawing and applied technologies. Here, trainees learn about basic physics, measuring instruments, and materials testing, and get practical training on drawing and drafting techniques. The Draftsman Training program requires all students to complete forty-five drawing plates.

as a sample

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2004-01-23 09:31:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Draftsman Training

For beginners learning the fundamentals of mechanical drawing.
Students begin with math, measurements, and safety (Prior to enrollment, they must demonstrate a working knowledge of computer applications taught in Career Development). Basic drafting courses follow and are required before starting on mechanical drawing and applied technologies. Here, trainees learn about basic physics, measuring instruments, and materials testing, and get practical training on drawing and drafting techniques. The Draftsman Training program requires all students to complete forty-five drawing plates.
http://www.workforcedevelopment.com/engineering/draftsman.ht...
as a sample

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2004-01-23 09:32:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS! PASTED TWICE, SORRY!

kaalema
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: or draughtsman (UK)
1 hr
  -> nice of you, thks.

agree  Jason Willis-Lee
3 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Gabo Pena: yep
1 day15 hrs
  -> thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
delineante / delineación
design draughtsman, chief designer/draughtsman


Explanation:
You are talking about jobs and people here, aren't you. So - as your other contributors have implied - you wouldn't use the term "draughtsmanship" in this connection, whereas of course the word draughtsman is good.

It's unclear how much "design" you want in this part of your text. It depends on the rest of your document, I think. People like to be called Chief Designer although maybe they are Chief Draughtsman, a more lowly title.

Looking at the job descriptions I think you are talking about "Draughtsman" and "Chief Draughtsman" but I suspect your instincts could tell you otherwise within the overall text.

Adam Thomson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 133
Grading comment
Thanks... perfect.