KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

volumen de facturación

English translation: sales volume


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:volumen de facturación
English translation:sales volume
Entered by: Cristina Lazaro

09:03 Jan 23, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: volumen de facturación
Referido al volumen de negocio de una empresa. Es correcto utilizar "invoicing volume"? o sería mejor utilizar "revenue" aunque la traducción literal no sea esa?

Muchas gracias
Cristina Lazaro
sales volume
Explanation:
Al referirse a la facturación en general, se alude directamente a las ventas, con lo cual <sales volume> sería una de las alternativas viables.

Mazda lo expresa de este modo en su página de Internet:

Sales volume is expected to fall short of the previous projection by 20,000 to 655,000 due to lower than expected sales volume in Europe

Gratas horas.

Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Al final esta respuesta me pareció la más apropiada para el texto en cuestión.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6turnover
Simona de Logu
5 +1sales volume
Valentín Hernández Lima
3 +1invoicing volume
Adam Thomson
4aggregate billing
buadog


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aggregate billing


Explanation:
creo que es importante mantenerse en lo >facturado<, ya que luego hay incobrables, litigiosos, diferentes plazos, descuentos etc. que resultan en que lo facturado difiera de lo ingresado (income/revenue)

buadog
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 171

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
volumen de facturación
sales volume


Explanation:
Al referirse a la facturación en general, se alude directamente a las ventas, con lo cual <sales volume> sería una de las alternativas viables.

Mazda lo expresa de este modo en su página de Internet:

Sales volume is expected to fall short of the previous projection by 20,000 to 655,000 due to lower than expected sales volume in Europe

Gratas horas.




    Reference: http://www.mazda.com/publicity/public/200002/0218e.html
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Al final esta respuesta me pareció la más apropiada para el texto en cuestión.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
1 day7 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
turnover


Explanation:
Don't use invoicing volume. Revenue or sales is also possible.

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J. Calzado
23 mins

agree  Rosa Diez Tagarro
47 mins

agree  Marijke Singer
55 mins

agree  Sheilann
1 hr

agree  Fanny_C
4 hrs

neutral  Carlos Diaz de Leon: but doesn't turnover mean "gross revenue"? What happens if not all your revenue was invoiced? At least in Mexico, you can sell products with either facturas (invoices) or notas de ventas (receipts). Then again, I could be wrong...
8 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield: This is also correct.
1 day7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
volumen de facturación
invoicing volume


Explanation:
I think your "invoicing volume" term would be OK - although "sales volume" could be good too. It depends on how much emphasis (or nuance) the author wants on "invoicing" rather than "sales". I agree that the "facturación" term needs to be honoured.

Adam Thomson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Torres
1 hr

neutral  margaret caulfield: I've never heard this term being used in business.
1 day5 hrs