KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

patentar

English translation: to register/license


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:patentar
English translation:to register/license
Entered by: Carina Arias

23:03 Jan 23, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: patentar
a car (after you buy it)
Carina Arias
Argentina
to register/license
Explanation:
This is a new one for me, but I found it in the Harper Collins English/Spanish Dictionary!

Cheers,
Bill
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
Mil gracias! Son esas palabritas tontas que uno nunca las vio en ingles y un dia se las encuentra en una traduccion! You live, you learn!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6to register/license
Bill Greendyk
5 +1license or register a car
David Russi
4register officially
Сергей Лузан
2 +1register
Pamela Peralta


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to register/license


Explanation:
This is a new one for me, but I found it in the Harper Collins English/Spanish Dictionary!

Cheers,
Bill

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527
Grading comment
Mil gracias! Son esas palabritas tontas que uno nunca las vio en ingles y un dia se las encuentra en una traduccion! You live, you learn!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Right, ponerle "patente" as it is called in some countries.
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Henry!

agree  Nado2002
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Nado!

agree  xxxx-Translator
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Stella!

agree  Parrot: Y'keep learning, buddy!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, pretty Parrot! A day in which I haven't learned something is a day not worth living!

agree  nothing
2 days10 hrs
  -> Thanks! You've got to better than nothing! ;-)

agree  Angela C.: this is it.
2 days18 hrs
  -> Thanks!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
license or register a car


Explanation:
Oxford

patentar ÞA1 vt
1 ‹ marca › to register; ‹ invento › to patent
2 (CS) ‹ coche › to register

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nado2002
3 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
register


Explanation:
Inscribir, legalizar, registrar son sinónimos, quizá en algún lado le llamen patentar, pero estoy casi estoy adivinando.

Pamela

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-23 23:11:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:) no estaba lejos de estar en lo correcto, eso es lo bueno de usar un buen diccionario de sinónimos y antónimos.

Pamela Peralta
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nado2002
1 min
  -> Gracias Nado2002 y buen fin de semana:)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
register officially


Explanation:
perhaps. That's namely what my son is doing after the purchase. Good luck, Carina Arias!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450