KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

pasante en contaduria pública

English translation: ABD


06:19 Jan 24, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: pasante en contaduria pública
Hi everybody!

It´s translated like this:

undegraduate of the accountancy degree.

would you be agree or could you give me any other option
Abigail Marquez
English translation:ABD
Explanation:
This subject in http://www.proz.com/kudoz/600681
ABD, all but dissertation.
Pasante, in Mexico, means that somebody has finished the studies and he's preparing to graduate. It's not an assistant, it's not an intern. Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3public accounting internSusana Galilea
5ABD
Juan Jacob
4estudiante o pasante
Patricia Gonzalez
4Assistant in Public Accounting
Сергей Лузан
4Intern in Public AccountingxxxAlex Zelkind


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Intern in Public Accounting


Explanation:
Another variant

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 58

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Assistant in Public Accounting


Explanation:
perhaps. Good luck, Abigail Marquez!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 11:15:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Temasek Business School - OPEN HOUSE 2002
... There is a wide range of career opportunities such as \" Accounting
and audit assistant in public accounting firms. \" Accounting ...
www.lifegauge.com/web/tpopenhouse/ accountingandfinancefaq.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
Pfahnl & Hunt Accountancy Corporation
Gloria Aki-Calloway Administrative Assistant. Gloria Aki-Calloway has over ten
years’ experience as an administrative assistant in public accounting. ...
www.pfahnl.com/g_aki-calloway.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 12:39:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Public Accounting Assistant probably as well.
Detweiler, Hershey & Associates
... Hess holds an associates degree in specialized business from Consolidated School
of Business and is a Nationally Certified Public Accounting Assistant. ...
http://www.detweilerhershey.com/ press_releases_detail.asp?ID=27
[PDF] DHANL 4_03.pmd
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... JoAnna holds an associates degree in specialized business from Consolidated School
of Business and is a Nationally Certified Public Accounting Assistant. ...
http://www.detweilerhershey.com/ pdf/Client%20Newsletter%20Spring%202003.pdf


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pasante en contaduria pública
ABD


Explanation:
This subject in http://www.proz.com/kudoz/600681
ABD, all but dissertation.
Pasante, in Mexico, means that somebody has finished the studies and he's preparing to graduate. It's not an assistant, it's not an intern. Hope it helps.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 420

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pasante en contaduria pública
public accounting intern


Explanation:
Valparaiso University : College of Business
... Public Accounting Intern BKD - Merrillville, IN. Summer 2004 Same responsibilities
as a first-year staff accountant such as audit, tax, consulting, etc. ...
www.valpo.edu/cba/intern/openings.php - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Indiana State University:Career Center:Campus Recruiting Calendar
... Open Requested GPA: 3.0. Positions Offered, Major/s Preferred. Public
Accounting Intern, Accounting. NOT ATTENDING CAREER OPPORTUNITY ...
www.career.indstate.edu/students/calendar.htm - 43k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 42 mins (2004-01-24 22:01:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary © 2002 HarperCollins Publishers:

pasante sustantivo masculino y femenino1 (generalmente) assistant
(derecho, jurídico) articled clerk
2 (México) (escolar) assistant teacher


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocío Silveira de Andrade
1 hr

agree  Eugenia Rodriguez
6 hrs

agree  Eliana Owens: Exactly what I had in mind
1 day3 mins

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estudiante o pasante


Explanation:
Probablemente entendí mal, pero Abigail esta pidiendo otra opción en español, ya que esta escrito como "undergraduate" y ella propone pasante, pero a lo mejor estoy en esos 5 minutos del día en que no hace uno bien las cosas.. de cualquier manera esta es mi opinión. Un pasante es el alumno que ya terminó o está por terminar sus materias de la licenciatura o carrera que haya o este estudiado, y que no posee su titulo aún, ya que para eso es necesario en ocasiones estudiar algunas materias adicionales o hacer servicio social o depende de la universidad de cada ciudad, estado o país.

Patricia Gonzalez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40